birdbooksdirect.com

Second-hand books

All Post Free UK

Below you will find our current list of second-hand bird books.If you see a book which you would like to order,make a note of it's catalogue number and e-mail us.There is no obligation to purchase as you may require further information.If you would like to see scans of illustrations or covers,please ask...we will be happy to e-mail these by return.You can simply browse through this list or use the search facility by typing key words such as:-ie 'Barn Owl' or author ie;- 'Gooders' for example.

Key;-D/W=Dust wrapper.Ex-lib=Ex Library book.Plts=plates.B/W=Black & White.BC=Book Club.P/Bk=Paperback.pp=Printed Pages.

This is a very long list and may take some time to load ( Last Update June 10th 2002)

    1. Adams G.D 'Winged Thunderbolt' the story of a peregrine.1954 no d/w v/good.167pp and photos. £10.00

    2. Aldrich John W. ' Ecogeographical variation in size and proportions of Song Sparrows (melospiza Melodia).Ornithological monograph #35.1984.134pp.Maps,charts tables etc.Paperback.Fine.Washington.£7.50

    3. Alexander W.B 'Birds of the Ocean' a handbook for voyagers.(1927) sixth imp c1947 428pp.88 black/white photos & plates. Identification of the worlds Tern's, Petrel's etc, etc v/good. £8.50

    4. Ali-Salim 'The Book of Indian Birds'.7th ed 1964.256 species depicted with 64 colour plates. Bombay Natural History Society. condition v/good.£8.50

    5. Ali.S & Futehally.L 'Common Indian Birds a picture album ' 1968.51pp oblong oct.101 colour plates. Condition v/good slight crease in d/w otherwise fine. An uncommon item. New Delhi £20.00 SOLD

    6. Ali-Salim & Ripley S.D 'Handbook of The Birds of India and Pakistan'. Volume 1 Divers to Hawks Volume 2 Megapodes to Crab Plovers. Volume 3 Stone Curlews to Owls.2nd ed 1978 revised with additional plates, all fine in d/w. Oxford University Press. £60.00 (for the three).* Special offer now £40.00 !

    7. Ali-Salim 'The book of Indian Birds' 1968.8th rev ed. Colour plates, mono drwgs,maps.264 species. Fine £12.50

    8. Allen.N.V 'The Birds of Exmoor' 64pp.1971 paperback. Maps,drwgs and B/W photos with status condition v/good £2.50 SOLD

    9. Angus S.(ed) 'Sutherland Birds' 1983.96pp .Colour and b/w illustrations. Fine in d/w £12.50.More HERE with details of other books on Scottish Birding

    10. Argyll Bird Club.'The fourth Argyll Bird Report'.1988.Systematic list,reports,and usual excellent drawings by Philip Snow.Condition good.£2.50

    11. Armstrong Edward A. ' The Way Birds Live '. 4th imp 1947.B/w photos,sketches.96pp.Dust wrapper tatty ow good.£3.50 Lindsay Drummond 1947

    12. Atkinson rev J.C 'British Birds Eggs and Nests' revised ed.1925.245pp.12 colour plates, by W.S Coleman, with systematic list in slipcase to rear of book. condition fine. Routledge.£12.00

    13. Atkinson-Willes G.L (ed) 'Wildfowl in Great Britain'.1965 second imp.368pp.Colour plates by Peter Scott.Line drawings,maps,charts,tables etc.A massive work which is in A1 mint cindition in d/w and card protective slip-case.HMSO £25.00

    14. Audubon's 'Birds of North America, the complete 500 paintings'. Introduction by Sheila Buff.512pp Fine in d/w £20.00 excellent plates.SOLD

    15. AA/R.S.P.B 'The Complete book of British Birds'.Foreward by Magnus Magnusson.1992.384pp.Colour plts,photos,Site guides etc.Published at £24.99.Fine copy in D/W.£12.00

    16. Avery M & Leslie R. ' Birds and Forestry '. 1990 1st ed. 229pp. Illustrated by Philip Snow.B/w photos etc.Condition Mint in d/w.£26.00 Poyser SOLD * See other second-hand Poyser books here

    17. Axell H. ' Minsmere,portrait of a bird reserve'. 256pp.Colour & b/w photos.1977 1st ed.Hutchinson.Fine in slightly damaged d/w.£12.00

    18. Bach Richard.'Joathan Livingston Seagull A Story'.93pp.1972.photographs by Russell Munson.Good in d/w £3.50

    19. Bacon's Excelsior object lesson handbooks-no2.BRITISH BIRDS c1890 ?fifth ed.44pp in green cloth covers with reduced fac-simile of Bacon's chart of British perching birds,Bacon's chart of British Edible birds (including Black grouse,Snipe and Grey Plover)A very interesting little book.G.W.Bacon Strand London.Condition good £15.00

    20. Baker K. ' Identification guide to European Non-Passerines'.BTO guide 24.1993.Softback.£12.00

    21. Baker J.A ' The Peregrine '. 1967 1st edition.A well respected book with very accurate descriptive writing.Collins 1967.Some foxing o/w fine. £12.00 SEE MORE HERE

    22. Baker K. 'warblers of Europe asia & North Africa'.1997.400pp,144 species of warbler illustrated in colour plates. A truly magnificent work. Condition a1 mint £20.00 .also NEW.£32.00 (POST FREE UK)

    23. Another copy of the above book Mint A1 £20.00 SOLD

    24. Bannerman David A.& Lodge G.E 'THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES'. 1953-63 12 vols.387 Magnificent colour Plates by G.E Lodge.Condition Minor wear and chippings to d/w.o/w Fine clean and bright.1956 1st ed.Oliver & Boyd.Price £375.00 SEE MORE OF THESE BOOKS HERE SOLD

    25. Another fine set of the above 12 volumes in protective d/w £375.00 30/10/01

    26. Bannerman DA ' The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa'. 1953. 2 vols.Colour & b/w plates.line drawings etc.Condition fine.£75.00 SOLD

    27. Bannerman David A & Vella-Gaffiero JA. ' The Birds of the Maltese Archipelago'. 1971 1st ed.Colour plates by Donald Watson & Chloe Talbot-Kelly.B/w illustrations.Folding Map.Oliver & Boyd.Condition fine in d/w £75.00 See More of this wonderful book here

    28. Barclay-Smith P.'British Birds on Lake,River and Stream'.40pp.Colour plates by John Gould.1941 reprint.Condition fair.£3.50

    29. Batten L,Flegg J.Sorensen ,Mike Wareing,Donald Watson and Malcolm Wright. 'The Birdwatchers year' .1973 1st edition.(one of the first ever Poyser titles and now sought after)351pp.B/w photos,maps,etc.Superb illustrations by Donald Watson and Ian Willis.Condition fine in d/w £35.00 See more of this and other Poyser titles Here SOLD

    30. Batten LA et al. ' Red Data Birds in Britain '. 1990.Illustrated by Ian Willis.349pp.fine in d/w.Out of print.Poyser.£22.00 More details here

    31. Bayldon.J.M. 'A guide to the birds of the Bamburgh area' (northumberland).56 pp.1970.B/W sketches,recovery records etc..Fine .Hill.£2.00 SOLD

    32. Baxter E & Rintoul LJ. ' The Birds of Scotland:Their History,Distribution,and Migration'. 1953. 2 Volumes.763pp with coloured frontispieces,b/w plaes and a folding coloured map.Condition v/good a nice set.Oliver &Boyd £165.00

    33. Baxter E & Rintoul LJ. ' The Geographical Distribution and status of Birds in Scotland'. 1928. 425pp.Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh.Condition fine in d/w £68.00 SOLD

    34. Beehler B.M,Pratt TK et al . ' Birds of New Guinea '. 1986 1st ed. 293pp.with 47 colour plates,endpaper maps etc.Condition fine in d/w. Princetown.£40.00

    35. Bejcek V. 'Migratory birds'.1989 illustrated by Pavel Dvorsky.223pp,col plts & maps.100 european species illustrated. Slightly ripped d/w.£4.00 SOLD

    36. Bennet L. 'R.S.P.B book of garden birds'.36 colour plts by Charles F.Tunnicliffe.124pp.1983 reprint. fine in d/w.£5.00 SOLD

    37. Another copy of above £5.00 SOLD

    38. Bennet L. & Everett M. 'The Guiness book of Sea and Shore birds'.1982.160pp.Colour photos, maps and drwgs. Mint in d/w £4.00

    39. Benson C.W,Brooke R.K et al ' The Birds of Zambia'. 1973. 414pp.colour & b/w plates.Endpaper maps.Condition fine in d/w. Collins £28.00

    40. Benson S.V 'Birds of the Lebanon and the Jordan area'.1970.218pp,colour plts,sketches.1st ed mint in d/w .£10.00 SOLD

    41. Another copy of above.£10.00 SOLD

    42. Benson S.V 'Birds at Sight how to know them'.1945 reprint.111 pp, black & white illustrations by author. Rip to d/w, otherwise good. Warne £4.00

    43. As above £4.00

    44. Benson S.V 'Spotting British Birds'.1951.230pp.Colour frontis by E Hosking. B/W photos and drwgs. Ex-lib otherwise very good.£8.00

    45. Benson S.V The Observers book of British Birds'.224pp.Colour & b/w plts condition good no d/w.£2.00

    46. Bent A.C ' Life Histories of North American Diving Birds '. 269pp. 1963.Descriptions and b/w photos.Paperback .ConditionV/Good. £3.50

    47. Berg B. 'With Migratory Birds To Africa'.1931.1st ed.216pp.Black & White photos. Text in English. Condition good. Jonathan Cape.£10.00

    48. Birkhead T.R & Moller A.P . ' Sperm Competition in Birds (Evolutionary causes and consequences)'.1992.Academic Press.282pp.Paperback;Line drawings,charts,photos etc.Fine copy £14.50.Also available new More info Here SOLD

    49. Birkhead T.' The Magpies '. The ecology and behaviour of black-billed and yellow-billed magpies.1991.Poyser.270 pp.Mint in d/w.£15.00 SOLD

    50. Blakemore A. 'Who sit and watch' .2nd imp 1946.216pp,b/w photos by E.Hosking. Lutterworth Press. fine .£3.50

    51. Same as above .£3.50

    52. Blaikie A.H 'Nests and Eggs'. The 'shown' series.78pp,48 colour plts. Good in d/w £4.00 SOLD

    53. Blair J. (ed) 'Birds of hill and forest' a popular handbook and illustrated guide.1950.66pp.16 illustrated in colour by George Rankin. Black/white photos by E.Hosking and engravings by Thomas Bewick. condition fair. Chambers ltd.£4.00SOLD

    54. Another copy of above, good condition some wear to covers £7.50 lovely illusrations by George Rankin

    55. Blair J (ed)'Birds of Moor,lake & Stream.as above,illustrated bt George Rankin.£7.50 SOLD

    56. Blair J (ed)' Birds of Field & Garden'.As Above £7.50 SOLD

    57. Blair J (ed) Another copy of above £7.50 SOLD

    58. Blanchan N. 'Birds Worth Knowing'.1934.24 colour plts.257pp.cover title The book of Birds.1st ed .fine.Nelson Doubleday Inc.(U.S.A) £15.00

    59. Boag.D 'The Kingfisher'.1982.120pp.Colour photos,sketches etc.excellent monograph.Blandford Press.Mint in D/W.£14.00 now out of print. SEE MORE HERE

    60. Another copy £12.00 Out of Print.

    61. Bodsworth F 'Last of the Curlews'.(1954) 1967.128pp.B/w illustrations by T M Shortt.Story of Eskimo Curlew.Fine £15.00

    62. Bologna Gianfranco. 'The World of Birds'. Sampson low Guides.1978.256pp Colour plts,maps and photos.Fine in d/w.Sampson low £4.00

    63. Bologna Gianfranco. 'The Macdonald encyclopedia of Birds of the World'. Over 400 species depicted.512 pp. Colour photos & maps. Macdonald 1981.p/bk v/good £4.00

    64. Bolam. George 'The Birds of Northumberland and the Eastern Borders '.Blue cloth with gilt lettering.1912.Condition fine.Ex private lib.Henry Hunter Blair.£120.00

    65. Bond J. ' Birds of the West Indies '. 1971.Colour plts,sketches etc.Fine in d/w.Collins £9.00 SOLD

    66. Boucher Dr M.' Birds of prey of Britain and Europe'.235pp.Colour plts.1976.Fine in d/w.Hamlyn.£3.50

    67. Bradley P. ' Birds of the Cayman Islands '. 1985. 245pp. Excellent colour photographs,maps,status etc.Condition Mint A1 as new in laminated boards.£15.50

    68. Bratby M. 'Icelandic birds'.1941.32pp soft cover. Broadcasts from Reykjavic during summer of 1941.Scarce.Reykjavic £13.00 SOLD

    69. Brazil M.A 'The Birds of Japan' 1991.466pp.Colour plts,maps,sketches.A fine work which is Mint in d/w. Smithsonian.£32.00 Special offer save £10.00 now only £22.00 Post Free ! UK SOLD

    70. Van Den Brink H. ' Songbirds of Europe '. 144pp.Brilliant Colour Photographs.Mint as new in D/W.Rebo 1997.£12.00

    71. BRITISH BIRDS....Many back issues available...Too many to list. E-mail with wants....also Birdwatching magazine....R.S.P.B Birds. CLICK HERE

    72. Briton D. & Day J. 'Where to watch birds in North-East England'.382pp.1995.Helm site guide in protective wrapper. Helm Mint £9.50 SOLD

    73. British bird County reports CLICK HERE

    74. Brodtkorb R. ' Flying Free '. 134pp.Foreward by Seton Gordon.Eagles in Norway.Good in d/w Methuen 1964.£7.00 SOLD

    75. Brook Arthur.'Welsh Birds'.1975.Sft/bk Black & White photos.24pp.Condition good.£2.50

    76. Brown.L 'Birds of prey their biology and Ecology.1976.256pp.48 col & 50 b/w photos plus line drawings.Fine in d/w.Hamlyn £17.00
    77. Brown L & Amadon D. ' Eagles,Hawks and Falcons of the World'. 2 volumes.945pp.125 colour and 25 full page plates.Country life 1979.Mint in slipcase.£175.00 SOLD
    78. Brown L H,Emil K Urban and Kenneth B.Newman.'The Birds of Africa' Volume 1-6.Absolutely Mint as NEW in d/wrappers.A fine set of this standard work.Price new,now £599.00 This set £399.00 for the set, Post Free UK Saving over £200.00 ! ! See more of these beautiful books here.
    79. Brown Leslie.'Birds of the African Waterside'.1979 1st ed.24 magnificent water colours by Rena Fennessey.Condition V/Fine in d/w.Collins.Sm folio.£28.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK Excellent ! SOLD
    80. Brown. L 'British Birds of Prey'. New Naturalist no 60.1976 1st edition.£46.00
    81. Brown.L 'British Birds of Prey' New Naturalist no 60. 400pp.photos maps etc.Ex-lib but very good copy of 1978 reprint.Excellent work covers 15 raptors £32 Special Save £5.00 now £27.00 Post Free UK ! See this and other New Naturalist titles HERE
    82. Brown PE & Davies MG. ' Reed Warblers'.1949 1st edition.127pp.B/w photographs,with diagrams and maps.Still a well respected Monograph.Spine faded o/w good.£30.00
    83. Brown R&.Ferguson J,et al 'Tracks and Signs'of the Birds of Britain and Europe.1987 Hardback.1st edition.232 pp.Colour plates,b/w photos,drawings etc.A highly regarded book looking at feathers,skulls etc etc with measurements.Colour plates on feathers.Very hard to come by.Helm.Mint in d/w £22.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK or see new Helm paperback Here
    84. Brunn B & Singer A.'Hamlyn guide to the Birds of Britain & Europe.Maps and Colour plts.good field guide.Revised ed condition v/good .Hamlyn £4.00

    85. Another copy condition fair £4.00 SOLD

    86. Bull J. ' Birds of New York State'. 1985 re-issue.Paperback.Includes 1976 supplement.V/good.Cornell University Press.£11.00

    87. Bunn D.S et al 'The Barn Owl' 1992 ed,264pp with colour frontis,photos,sketches and illustrations by Ian Willis.Out of print.Excellent monograph.fine in d/w.Poyser £24.50 See more of this Book SOLD

    88. Another copy of above fine in d/w £24.50 SOLD

    89. Burton P.'The photographic guide to identifying birds'158pp laminated p/bk,colour photos .Elm Tree £2.50 SOLD

    90. Burton Philip .'Birds of Prey of the World'.Illustrated by Trevor Boyer,Malcolm Ellis and David Thelwell.208pp with many beautiful colour plates.1989 1st ed.Dragons World.Mint in d/w £20.00.SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK Fantastic illustrations ! SOLD

    91. Busby J 'Birds in Mallorca'.1988 1st ed.120pp.Illustrated with135 colour,b/w water colours & sketches.A lovely personal look at this jewel in the Med.Condition A1 Mint in d/w.Helm £16.50 See more of this book HERE SOLD

    92. Busby J. ' The Living Birds of Eric Ennion'. 1982.128pp.Colour and b/w beautiful illustrations by the master bird artist E.A.R Ennion.Gollancz.Mint in d/w £27.00

    93. Buxton J ' The Redstart '. See Collins

    94. Byers C. Urban Olsonn and Jon Curson.BUNTINGS AND SPARROWS.A guide to the Buntings and North American Sparrows.1995 1st ed.334 pp.colour plts,maps,sketches etc.Magnificent work.Condition Mint as new in d/w.Poyser 1995.£22.50 post free a 'must have'.SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    95. Cade T.J et al.'Peregrine Falcon Populations, Their Management and Recovery'.949 pp.col frontis.photos,maps etc. A monumental account by many of the worlds leading experts.1988.The Peregrine fund.Mint in d/w.£50.00 See More of this book HERE

    96. Cade T J 'The Falcons of the World'.1982 1st ed.paintings by R.David Digby.188pp.39 exquisite colour plates,maps and bibliography.Minor damage to d/w otherwise good bright clean copy,Collins 1982.£40.00 SOLD

    97. Campbell Bruce. 'The Dictionary of Birds in Colour'.352 pp.Many colour photos.Condition fine in d/w.1974 Michael Joseph.£12.00

    98. Campbell B. ' Bird Watching for Beginners '. revised 1959.Paperback.240pp.B/W sketches,charts,tables & maps.Puffin Paperback.£2.50

    99. Campbell B & J Ferguson-Lees 'A Field Guide to Birds Nests' 1972 1st ed. Maps plus 10 b/w photos and breeding charts,Ex-lib but fine no d/w. Constable £10.00 SOLD

    100. Campbell B 'The birds of coast and sea'(Britain and Northern Europe).1977.151pp.colour plates by Raymond Watson.Intro by Robert Dougall.Fine in d/wReaders Union.£12.00

    101. Campbell B & Watson D 'The Oxford Book of British Birds' Pocket ed.1972.207pp 95 colour plts by D.Watson.Nr fine in d/w £4.00

    102. Another copy of above £4.00 SOLD

    103. Campbell B & Watson D 'The illustrated book of Birds'.1980 revised ed.207pp 96 nice plts by Donald Watson,from the oxford book of British Birds. fine in d/w £6.00

    104. Campbell B.'Birds in Colour' 1966 rev ed.231 pp.Illustrated colour plts by K.A Tinggaard. Slightly faded cover, otherwise good. Blandford £3.50 SOLD

    105. Campbell Bruce & Lack Elizabeth.'A Dictionary of Birds'.Published for The British Ornithologists Union.1985 1st ed.670pp.B/w line drawings,photos sketches,charts etc.Cover illustration of 'Ruff' by Robert Gillmor.Contributions from over 280 ornithologists.Monumental work.Condition A1 Mint in d/w as New.T & AD Poyser.£29.00 +postage SOLD

    106. Carlson K & C. ' A Birdwatching guide to the Algarve'.Arlequin press.1995.Condition fine.£8.00 SOLD

    107. Carpenteri S.D ' Osprey,The Fish Hawk '. 135pp.Packed with excellent colour photographs.Fine.Northword 1997. £6.95 See More Here SOLD

    108. Carwardine M. 'Birds in Focus '. 1990. 160pp.Packed with quite brilliant colour photos from the worlds best photographers.( over 200 ) .Salamander Books.Condition fine in D/W £12.00

    109. Catley Graham P. ' Where to Watch Birds in the East Midlands'. Helm 1996.Condition Mint as new.£8.50 or see New w.t.w HERE

    110. Chambers guide to 'British Birds Eggs'. A handbook of egg identification.1958.54pp with 21 colour plts. no d/w o/wFine £15.00 SOLD

    111. Chandler S. & Robins et al 'Birds of North America' a guide to field identification.1966.340 pp, plates and maps, illustrated by Arthur Singer. Condition fine. Golden Press USA.£9.00

    112. Chapman A 'The Borders and beyond' (arctic,Cheviot and Tropic) 1924 1st ed.492 pp with some adverts.B/w plts and photos. Condition good £90.00

    113. Chislett R & Ainsworth GH. ' Birds of the Spurn Peninsula'.1996.Peregrine books.Enlarged ed.216pp,folding map,illustrations and figures.Condition mint in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    114. Clark J.M & Eyre J.A (eds) 'Birds of Hampshire'.1993 1st ed.511 pp.Colour photos,sketches,Distribution maps,charts etc.An absolute 'landmark publication,excellent in every detail and one for other bird clubs to follow'.Condition Mint A1 as NEW. in d/w £32.00 ........SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    115. Clarke P & M 'Where to watch Birds in East Anglia'.3rd ed 1995.one of a series of British site guides.Mint in plastic protective sleeve.Helm £9.50 SOLD also see NEW BOOKS HERE

    116. Another copy of above £9.50 SOLD

    117. Clarke Roger. ' The Marsh Harrier '. 1995 Hamlyn species guides.126pp. Colour plates,line drawings etc.Paperback. Condition good £9.50 SOLD

    118. Clarke R. ' The Marsh Harrier '. As above .Out of print .Condition Mint as new £12.00 See more here SOLD

    119. Cleave A.'Hummingbirds'.1989.128pp Colour photos,v/fine in d/w £10.00

    120. Clement P. 'The Chiffchaff'. Hamlyn Species Guides.126pp. Colour plts,line drawings etc.Condition good £9.50 SOLD

    121. Clement P. ' The Chiffchaff'. As above,condition Mint £12.00 See more here SOLD

    122. Clement P,Harris A et al ' Finches and Sparrows '. 1994.500pp.73 colour plates.b/w figures,maps etc.950 birds illustrated.Helm.Condition Mint in d/w £25.00 SOLD

    123. Clews B,Heryet A and Trodd P. ' Where to watch birds in Bedfordshire,Berkshire,Buckinghamshire,Hertfordshire and Oxfordshire.Helm 1987.Mint £5.95 or new here £14.99 post free

    124. Cockayne.L 'Forest inhabiting Birds'.1959.Hand bound with 24 lovely colour plates.Published by Forest and Bird protection society of New Zealand Inc.Fine £30.00 SOLD

    125. Cohen Edwin and Campbell B.'NESTBOXES'.32 pp.p/bk1953.BTO field guide no.3.A nice little item.£1.50

    126. Cole A.'In Search of the Cirl Bunting'. 1993.127pp. Colour / b/w plates.Line Drawings etc.Condition mint in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    127. Collar N.J & Andrew P 'Birds to Watch' The I.C.B.P world check-list of threatened birds.I.C.B.P technical publication # 8.1988.303 pp.Laminated p/bk.Condition mint.Smithsonian £15.00

    128. Collins Wonder Colour Books..'Birds and their Eggs'.! 1960s.22 b/w and Colour Plts.Condition Fine.£3.00

    129. Collins 'new Naturalist series'Monograph 'The Redstart'1st ed 1950.Slight tear to d/w otherwise fine.£40.00 SOLD

    130. Same book.only A1 Mint condition.John Buxton.'The Redstart'.1950 1st ed.180 pp.Colour plt,b/w photos,charts etc.Classic Monograph. £60.00 (post free).SOLD (other new naturalists due in)

    131. Collins 'new Naturalist series' The Redstart' as above Fine copy in d/w.1950 1st ed.£60.00 (post free UK)SOLD

    132. Collins wonder books 'Birds and their Eggs'...£3.00

    133. Colstron P.R & Curry-Lindahlk 'The Birds of Mount Nimba,Liberia.1986.129pp photos and sketches in illustrated boards.British Museum.Condition mint £17.00

    134. Colston P & Burton P.'A Field guide to the Waders of Britain and Europe'.(with North africa and the Middle East)1988 1st ed.224pp.Colour plts maps etc.An excellent guide.Hodder and Stoughton.Mint.Laminated boards.£15.00.SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    135. Another copy condition Mint £15.00.SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    136. Conder P. 'The Wheatear' 1989 1st ed.312 pp.Graphs,drwgs,etc.Detailed Monograph in d/w.Condition v/fine.Helm £20.00 SOLD

    137. Conder P. ' The Wheatear'. As above Condition Mint in d/w £25.00 more of this fine monograph here SOLD

    138. Cook M. 'The Birds of Moray and Nairn'.1992.236pp drwgs,maps b/w photos. Condition mint. Mercatt Press £12.00 SOLD

    139. Another copy of above £12.00 See more and other Scottish bird books HERE

    140. Coomber Richard. 'Birds of the World'.1991.Colour Library Books Ltd.240pp.Condition Mint.Hundreds of colour photos.£12.00

    141. Coombs F. 'The Crows' 1978.255pp.Colour plts,and sketches. Fine in d/w. Excellent account of European Corvids. Batsford £14.00 See more of this fine monograph HERE

    142. Another copy of above £14.00

    143. Cordeaux J. ' Birds of the Humber district'. 1872. 231pp.Green cloth covers with engraved frontis.Condition v/good.Very rare.Voorst.£95.00 SOLD See more books on the Yorkshire region HERE

    144. Cornwallis RK & Smith AE.' The Bird in the hand'.BTO field guide #6.1963 second revised edition.Condition good.£12.00 More here SOLD

    145. Coward C.A 'Birds of the Wayside and Woodland'1958 reprint based on 'The Birds of the British Isles and their eggs'.Edited by Enid Blyton.Colour plts by Thorburn and others.352pp condition good.Warne £8.00 SOLD

    146. Coward C.A (another copy but with d/w) £9.00 SOLD

    147. Coward T.A 'The Birds of the British Isles'.Migration and habits.1945 reprint.Red cloth covers.326pp.b/w photos 68 Colour plts by Archibold Thorburn.Ex-lib ,some slight damage £4.00.SOLD

    148. Cramp Stanley,W.R.P Bourne and David Saunders.' The Seabirds of Britain & Ireland'.287pp.Colour Plates,b/w photos,sketches,line drawings and maps.Important survey information.Condition fair.Ex-lib.Collins 1974.£5.00 SOLD

    149. Cramp Stanley,C M Perrins et al.' Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa' (The Birds of the Western Palearctic )Volume 1X Buntings to New World warblers.Absolutely superb 490pp.Colour plates,sketches,maps etc. £39.95 POST FREEE ! UK

    150. As Above Volume VIII Crows to Finches...£39.95 POST FREE UK ! 900 pages plus colour egg plates.

    151. Cramp.S et al 'Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East & North Africa'(The Birds of the Western Palearctic)Volume V1 Warblers.1992....The Bible..for Birders.Published at £75.00 Mint in D/W £50.00 (post Free)O.U.P SOLD Birds of the Western Palearctic Here

    152. Cramp.S et al 'Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East & North Africa'(The Birds of the Western Palearctic) Volumes 1-9 as a set.RSPB ltd edition.Fine in dust wrappers £250.00 post free UK. (the bible for birders)

    153. Crighton George M 'The Birds of Angus.P/bk1976. 25pp B/w photos and sketches status etc.Good £2.00SOLD

    154. Curry David A.'Birds of Plymouth'.1977.p/bk 10pp.Checklist,sketches,maps.£1.50

    155. Curson Jon,Quinn D,and Beadle D.'NEW WORLD WARBLERS' 1994 1st ed.252pp.Colour plts,maps etc.Another oustanding book in the Helm series.Condition A1 Mint as new £20.00 (postage free UK)....EXCELLENT Also New click here

    156. Daglish E.F 'Our Birds Nests and Eggs' 1924.127pp,b/w photos and colour plts. Condition fair. Thornton Butterworth £3.00 SOLD

    157. Daglish E.F 'Name this Bird'.1948.215pp.Drawings and Colour plts.Fine.JM Dent & sons London.£4.00

    158. Dale John E.'Yorkshire Naturalists Union' Ornithological report 1981. 62pp.Systematic list etc.Condition fair.£1.50

    159. Daly K.N 'Interesting British Birds' 1963 reprint.144pp with 24 colour plts. Condition good no d/w £3.00

    160. Darke T.O ' The Cornish Chough'.1971.44pp.b/w photos,sketches.Fine.Bradford Barton LTD Truro.£6.50

    161. Davidson A. ' A Birdwatcher in Scandanavia'. 1954.1 colour and 64 b/w photos.endpaper maps.Condition good.Chapman and Hall.£19.00 SOLD

    162. Davies NB. ' Dunnock Behaviour and Social Evolution'. OUP 1992.Paperback;272pp.Figures and Line drawings.£20.00

    163. Dawe N&K 'The Bird book'.Sft/bk64pp.Hamlyn1989.ideal childs starter book.Fine£1.00 SOLD

    164. Delamain.J 'Why Birds Sing' 2nd ed 1932.298pp.Victor Gollancz ltd .£5.00 SOLD

    165. Dennis Roy H.(ed) Scottish Bird Report 1980.55ppSystematic list etc.Condition good.£2.00

    166. Dickens R.F & Mitchell W.R 'Birdwatching in Yorkshire'.1977.96pp.b/w photos and drawings.descriptions of best birding areas.Dalesman paperback.Fine sft/bk colour cover.Condition fine.£3.50

    167. Dixon.C'Among the birds in the Northern Shires'.303pp.Colour frontis.Sketches byC Whymper.condition good in red cloth covers.Blackie .£17.50 SOLD

    168. Dobinson.H.M 'Bird Count'.1976.A practical guide to Bird surveys. P/bk,192pp.Sketches,Maps and drwgs. Fine .Peacock £5.00 SOLD

    169. Dobbs A. 'The Birds of Nottinghamshire'.1975.266pp with photos,plts,maps and drwgs. Fine in d/w David & Charles £12.00 See More of this book here

    170. Another copy of above £12.00

    171. Dougall R & Axell H.'Birdwatch round Britain'.1982.191pp.A personal selection of Britains bird reserves. Drwgs by Robert Gillmor, maps and colour photos. Fine in d/w.Collins £12.00

    172. Dougall R. ' A Celebration of Birds'. 1978.194pp.very nice colour and b/w illustrations by John Barber.Collins.condition v/good in d/w.£4.50

    173. Douglas D. et al 'The Birds of Louth'.1989.109pp.Illustrations and maps.Fine Drogheda Irel and.p/bk £5.00 SOLD

    174. Another copy fine as above £5.00

    175. Driver P.'In Search of the Eider'.1974 1st ed 172pp..photos etc.fine in snicked d/w.Saturn.£15.00 SOLD

    176. Another copy of above Mint in d/w £17.00

    177. Duncan F.Martin & Lt 'The Sea Birds'.1929.sft/bk78pp.Colour & b/w plts.Condition fair.O.U.P £4.50

    178. Duris J.S 'Spotting Birds'1974.Hamlyn pocket guide to birdwatching.255pp,colour plts by Jem Solovjev.£3.00

    179. As above 1978 in d/w £3.50

    180. Dymond J.N et al 'Rare Birds in Britain and Ireland'1989.Sketches and maps etc.Excellent work .Fine in d/w.366pp.Poyser £21.00 SOLD

    181. Another copy of above.....v/good in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    182. Another Copy of above Mint as New £22.00 See more and other Poyser titles here SOLD

    183. Dymond J.N. ' The Birds of Lundy'. (Bristol Channel UK).80pp.1980.Line drawings,charts,graphs.paperback.Mint as new.£8.00

    184. Dymond J.N. ' The Birds of Fair Isle'. 1991.148pp.Line drawings by D.M. Pullan.Map,charts etc.Mint.paperback.£9.50 see more here

    185. Durman Roger (ed). ' Bird Observatories in Britain and Ireland'. 1st edition 1976. 292pp.B/w plates,maps and figs.Very hard to find.Condition A1 Mint as NEW.Poyser 1976. £90.00 SOLD

    186. Another copy of above fine in d/w £90.00

    187. Eastman.R 'The Kingfisher'.1969 1st ed.159pp.Colour & b/w photos etc.Detailed and respected monograph.Mint in d/w.Collins £15.00 SEE MORE HERE

    188. Eastman.R 'The Kingfisher'.1970.159pp.Colour photos.Study carried out on River Test (uk).Wrapper faded but o/w good.Country book club ed.£6.00

    189. Eastwood Eric. ' Radar Ornithology'. 1967.B/w photos,line drawings.278pp.The technique of radar analysis covered with flight behaviour.Fascinating.Fine in slightly torn d/w.£26.00 SOLD

    190. EDE Basil. and Bruce Campbell.'Birds of Town and Village'.1972 4th imp.Splendid colour plts by Basil Ede 155pp.Condition good.minor damage to d/w £12.00 SOLD

    191. EHA.'The Common Birds of Bombay'.undated(c1920)195pp.b/w pen and ink drawings by author.Good.Thacker & Co Bombay.£5.00 SOLD

    192. Elkins Norman. ' Weather and Bird Behaviour '. 1983 1st edition.239pp.Charts,sketches,maps.B/W photos.Excellent and informative.The usual Poyser Standard.ConditionA1 Mint as New.T & AD Poyser 1983. .£24.50 More details here

    193. Another copy of Above £24.50 SOLD

    194. Ell G. 'Birds of the New Zealand Seashore'.1979.16 pp colour photos text.P/bk Condition good.Bush press Aukland.£2.50

    195. Elliot Stephen C 'BirdWatching in East Yorkshire,The Humber and Teesmouth.'120pp.Colour photos,b/w sketches etc.Site descriptions.A1 Mint.Hutton Press Ltd.1989. £5.00

    196. Elliot Richard E. ' Birds of Islay '. 1989.Black & white sketches,maps etc.A classic reference.Paperback.Helm.Ex-lib but fine £8.00 More HERE

    197. Elms E.F.M 'Our Resident Birds'.1921.126pp.B/w photos and desciptions.Snicked d/w o/w good.Butterworth.£3.00 SOLD

    198. Elms E.F.M 'Pocket Book of British Birds'.1906.150pp,with 5 pages of adverts and notes (blank).v/good West Newman & co.£6.00 SOLD

    199. Ennion E.A.R ' Birds and Seasons' Superb ! LTD edition NEW click Here

    200. Ennion E.A.R ' The Lapwing'. 1949 1st ed.48pp.Line drawings and the usual superb Ennion colour plates.Fine in protective d/w.Methuen.£17.50 SOLD

    201. Ennion E.A.R 'Birdwatching'.138pp. 8 b/w plates.67 illustrations and figures.1st ed 1963.Condition v/g.£20.00 SOLD

    202. Ennion E.A.R ' The British Bird '.1943 1st edition.172 pp.Slight tears to d/w at Spine,o/w fine.Contains fifteen wonderful colour plates by a master.Oxford.£29.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    203. Etchecopar RD & Hue F. ' The Birds of North Africa from the Canary Islands to the Red Sea'. 1967. 612pp. Colour plates by Paul Barruel,line drawings and distribution maps.Fine.Oliver & Boyd.£75.00 SOLD

    204. Evans J. ' The Red Kite in Wales '. 64pp. Colour & b/w photos.Paperback Mint as NEW .Christopher Davies £6.50

    205. Feare C. 'The Starling' 1984.Excellent monograph.315pp,graphs,b/w photos Mint ,bright copy in protective d/w.Out of print.£32.00 One of the finest monographs ever produced.Oxford University Press SEE MORE HERE

    206. Another copy of above.Fine in d/w £32.00 SOLD

    207. Another copy of above..Slight tear to d/w.£ SOLD

    208. Felix J. 'Marshland and Freshwater Birds'.1978 reprint.183pp.Colour plts by Kvetoslav Hisek.1 of a series.V/good Octapus £2.50

    209. Another copy of above £2.50

    210. Felix J. 'Garden & Field Birds '. as above Fine in D/W £4.00 SOLD

    211. Felix J. ' Woodland & Hill Birds '. as above Fine in D/W £4.00

    212. Another copy £4.00 SOLD

    213. Felix J. ' Sea & Coastal Birds '. as above Fine £3.50 SOLD

    214. Fielding M.'A visitors guide to the Birds of Coquetdale (including Coquet Island)'.Northumberland 2000.65pp.B/W plts.Covers best sites including Hauxley,Caistron reserve etc.10 years worth of sightings records.Also details of other attractions.New.Powdene £4.95 NEW SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    215. Finn F & Robinson Kay.' Birds of our Country,Their Eggs,Nests,Life,Haunts and Identification'.Vol 1&2 .960pp.Colour & B/W Plates,B/W photos.Green embossed covers with gilt lettering.vol 1 fine vol 2 faded covers but o/w good.£20.00 for pair.

    216. Finlayson C. ' Birds of the straight of Gibralter '. 1992 1st ed.534pp.illustrated by Ian Willis.with 34 b/w photos.282 figures.Condition fine in d/w.Poyser, now out of print £40.00 more details here

    217. Fisher J.The Birds of Britain'.1947.3rd imp.'Britain in Pictures' series.48pp with 12 colour plts.condition fair.£4.00

    218. Another copy of above condition good £5.00 SOLD

    219. Fisher J. 'The Shell Bird Book' 344pp.colour plts by Ennion.Fine in d/w.1971 reprint.Ebury £6.50 SOLD

    220. Fisher J. 'The Shell Bird book'.As above.1973 reprint.Mint in d/w. £8.00 SOLD

    221. Another copy of above Mint £8.00 SOLD

    222. Fisher J. 'Watching Birds'.Pelican book 1950.£2.00 SOLD

    223. Fisher J. 'Thorburns Birds'.1967.184pp.Wonderful plates showing the genious of Thorburn.Torn d/w o/w good £8.00

    224. Fisher J. 'Bird Recognition 1,2 & 3 .1951-55.p/bk pelican books.£5.00 for 3 SOLD

    225. Fisher P.et al ' About the Barn Owl'.1979.Paperback.28pp.B/W photos,sketches,maps.Covering ;-Etymology,Distribution,Status,Habitat etc.Condition fine.£3.50 SOLD

    226. Fisher J. ' The Fulmar'.New Naturalist monograph #6.1952 1st edition.A Very rare and extremely hard to find book.Condition=Contents fine and bright.Slightly weak front and rear hinges.(Fine copies in d/w currently £300+).This copy is without a d/w,therefore £150.00

    227. 'Fish-Hawk' (D.Wolfe Murray).'Studies of British Birds'.144pp.B/W plts.Good copy of 1950 ed.Duckworth.£8.00

    228. Fitter R.S.R & Richardson R.A 'The pocket guide to British Birds.1952. 240 pp.Colour plts etc.Classic field guide.good £4.00 SOLD

    229. Fitter R.S.R ' London's Natural History '. Collins New Naturalist no3.1st reprint 1946.Has been reprinted along with other collins titles at later dates in b/w which are nowhere near as nice,This version has original colour photos of London /area, which are delightful.282pp.with slightly chipped d/w and little foxing.O/W good condition.£22.00 See this and other New Naturalist titles Here

    230. Fitter R.S.R & Richardson R.A 'The pocket guide to nesrs and eggs'.1963. 4th imp.Companion to above.Good .Collins £5.00 SOLD

    231. Another copy of above £5.00

    232. Flamborough Ornithological Group.Bird report 1993.96 pp.Colour photos of rarities.Full check list.£2.00

    233. Flegg J. 'In Search of Birds'.(1983) 1991 8 colour plts showing habitats. drwgs,maps etc.Softback.V/good £5.00

    234. Flegg J. ' A Notebook of Birds' (1907 - 1980 )Original notes from 'British Birds' with commentary by Jim Flegg and superb illustrations example here from Norman Arlott,Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker.Macmillan 1st ed 1981.Fine in d/w £9.95 post free UK

    235. Fleming R.L et al. ' The Birds of Nepal'. 1984.367pp.152 colour plates.Excellent field guide .Mint in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    236. Flint V.E,Boehme R.L,Kostin Y.V and Kuznetsov A.A.'A Field Guide to the Birds of the USSR'.1984 1st ed.Hardback 353pp.Colour plates,maps sketches etc.An outstanding contribution to identification.Very rare. Condition A1 Mint as NEW in d/w.Princetown.£44.00 See More of this book HERE SOLD

    237. Folzenlogen Robert.'A BIRDERS GUIDE to the Cincinnati Tristate'.1988.142 pp.photos,maps etc.detailed descriptions of best sites.Willow Press.Glendale Ohio USA.P/bk.Condition fine.£8.00

    238. Forbush E.H 'A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America'.1955.552 pp.96 colour plates by Fuertes,Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson.Slight tears to d/w.O/w excellent condition.£25.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK. SOLD

    239. Foreign Birds Magazine (5 in total) Nov 1940,March 1940,March 1941,May 1941,Sept 1941.£2.00 for the 5.SOLD

    240. Fraser Darling F.'Natural History in the Highlands and Islands'.New Naturalist no 6.1947 1st ed.303pp.Colour & b/w photos and charts.very important work..D/W has very slight creasing to upper and lower spine o/w A1 fine.Collins London.£35.00 See this and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD

    241. Frandsen J 'Birds of the South Western Cape'.1982.233pp.Colour photos,descriptions map.Sable publishers.South Africa.Inscription to frontis o/w A1 Mint.£12.00 See more here

    242. Freethy R. ' AUKS '. An Ornithologist's guide.1987 1st ed.208 pp.Colour and b/w photos,line drawings,maps,charts etc.Comprehensive study of the Auk family (Alcidae).Condition Mint in protective d/w £18.00 See more of this book HERE

    243. Frost R.A. ' Birds of Derbyshire' .1978.182pp.Black & White photos,maps,charts.Locations and detailed status given.Condition,ex-lib but excellent in d/w.Moorland Publishing £10.00 SOLD

    244. Fry C.H 'The Bee eaters'.1991.304pp.B/w illustrations by John Busby with 8 col plts by Dr Hilary Fry.Condition Mint.Poyser.£28.00 SOLD

    245. Fry C Hilary,Kathie Fry and Alan Harris.'KIGFISHERS,BEE-EATERS & ROLLERS'.1992 1st ed.324pp.Colour plates,maps etc.Another masterpiece from HELM.Condition A1 Mint in d/w.Helm 1992.£22.50 POST FREE . SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK. also see this book NEW HERE

    246. Fuller R.J 'Bird Habitats in Britain' .1982.320pp with illustrations by Donald Watson.Fine in d/w and out of print.Poyser.£24.50 See more of this book and other Poyser titles Here

    247. Fuller R.J ' Bird Habitats in Britain'. Another copy of above £24.50

    248. Fuller R.J. ' 'Bird life of Woodland and forest'. 1995 1st ed.Line drawings,maps,charts,photos.Brilliantly written and an all round superb book.(from the same series as Derek Ratcliffes'Birdlife of Mountain & upland etc) Cambridge University Press.Condition fine in d/w £16.00 See more of this book HERE SOLD

    249. Furness R.W. ' The Skuas'. Poyser 1st ed 1987.363pp.illustrated by John Busby.B/w photos,figures and tables.Condition Mint in d/w.£28.00 Another classic Poyser Monograph See more here SOLD

    250. Gaines D. ' Birds of Yosemite and the East Slope'. 2nd revised edition.1992.352pp.B/w photos.illustrations.Maps,charts etc.£15.00

    251. Galati.R 'Golden-crowned Kinglets'.(Treetop nesters of the north woods)1991 1st ed.142 pp.Sketches,b/w photos.An excellent study of this species.Illustrated by Colleen Helgeson-Nelson.Published at £19.95.Mint in d/w.£9.95.Iowa State University press.

    252. Galloway B. & Meek Eric.R 'Northumberlands Birds'.Parts 1,2,&3 1978.Important landmark status work.£10.00 SOLD

    253. Galloway B.& Meek E R 'Northumberlands Birds'.Parts 1,2,3 1978.As above Condition Mint.£22.50 SOLD

    254. Gardiner.L'Rare,vanishing and lost birds'.Compiled W.H Hudson notes.1923.120pp.Fine colour plts.£22.00.

    255. Gaston A.J. ' The Ancient Murrelet '. (a natural history of the Queen Charlotte Islands).1992 1st edition.249pp.illustrated by Ian Jones.B/w photos,maps,charts etc.Poyser.Condition A1 mint as new.Out of print.£26.00

    256. Gaze.Reginald.'Norfolk Bird Life'.1949.20pp,b/w photos by the author. Interesting work.P/bk.Jarrold and sons.£3.00

    257. Gensbol D.'Birds of Prey of Britain and Europe,North Africa and the Middle East'.384pp.Over 180 photographs in colour & b/w.+ 300 drawings.Covers the 46 species of diurnal raptors found breeding in the area.Laminated boards.Condition A 1 Mint as NEW.£12.00 Collins.SOLD

    258. Gibbons B & Wilson P. ' The illustrated guide to Bird Photography'. 189pp.1990.Hardback.b/w and colour photos,diagrams.Very useful guide.Fine in d/w.Blandford press.£9.95

    259. Gooders J. 'Bird seekers guide'.1981.208pp.B/w photos.Most likely place to find species.Laminated covers.Andre Deutsch.V/good £3.00

    260. Gooders J. 'Where to watch birds in Britain & Europe'1988.Paperback.254pp Black & White illustrations and maps.Condition good.Helm £6.00 reduced to £4.00

    261. Gooders J. 'Where to watch Birds'.1974 ed.343pp B/W photos,maps etc for British sites.Fine in d/w.£4.00 Now only £3.00

    262. As above.1968 ed,torn d/w but o/w good.£2.50

    263. Gooders J. 'The Birdwatchers site guide to Britain and Ireland'.Site maps and directory to over 175 birdwatching locations.126pp.1992 reprint.Mint in d/w.Blitz.£8.00

    264. Gooders J.Kingfisher field guide to the Birds of Britain and Ireland.288pp.1986.Hardback.Colour plates,maps etc.Very nice field guide.Condition fine.Laminated covers.Kingfisher books.£7.00 SOLD

    265. Gooders John.'A Field guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe'.1990.Kingfisher.Paperback.£8.00. Well respected field guide.SOLD

    266. Gooders John and Boyer Trevor.'Ducks of Britain and the Northern Hemisphere'. 1986.176pp.Lovely colour plates by Trevor Boyer.Condition Mint in d/w.Dragons world.£20.00 SOLD SEE MORE HERE

    267. Another copy of above.Condition mint in d/w £20.00 SEE MORE HERE

    268. Gooders J. ' Birds of Canada '. 1984. 159pp. Magnificent colour plates by Maurice Pledger and Trevor Boyer with drawings by Robert Morton.Condition fine in d/w.£28.00 See more of this book SOLD

    269. Gordon W.J 'Birds of the countryside'.1988. 192pp,illustrated by G.Willis and R.E Holding.Colour plts and drwgs.Mint in d/w.Omega. £6.00

    270. Gosler A.'The Great Tit'.128pp.Colour and B/W illustrations by Norman Arlott.Colour photos.Softback.1993.One of a series of useful Hamlyn Monographs.Mint £12.00 See more here SOLD

    271. Gould J. 'British Birds on Lake,Mountain and Stream'(King Penguin Books)1941.16 nice colour plts.reprint.£4.00SOLD

    272. Gould J. 'Birds of South America'.1972 1st ed.160 plts.Text by A Rutgers.Mint in d/w.£25.00 MORE HERE SOLD

    273. Gould J. ' Birds of Asia '.1969.321pp. with 160 colour plates..Text by A Rutgers.1st ed.Methuen.V/good in sl torn d/w.£20.00 SOLD

    274. Gould J.'Birds of Europe'.1966.160 colour plates.321pp.Condition fine.Slight tear to d/w.text by A.Rutgers.Methuen.£25.00SEE MORE HERE SOLD

    275. Graham K. ' Titmice '. 48pp.Colour photos,covering all British species.Fine.Colin Baxter.£6.00

    276. Graham Henry Davenport.'The Birds of Iona and Mull'.1852-70Edited by J.A. Harvie-Brown.1890.279pp,line drawings.Faded cloth o/w good copy.David Douglas.Edinburgh.£100.00 MORE HERE

    277. Grainger P.D 'Birdwatching in Clevelandia'.162 pp.Compilation of notes taken birdwatching in the Teeside (uk) region,between 1976 and 84.Colour plts and drwgs.Interesting accounts.Condition good.£4.50 SOLD

    278. Another copy of above £4.50

    279. Grant P.J 'Gulls a guide to Identification'.1986 revised and updated 2nd ed.Many photos,sketches and maps.352pp.an Identification "must have".Fine in d/w.Poyser.£18.00 See more of this book Here

    280. Another copy as above. £18.00 SOLD

    281. Another copy of above in A1 Mint as new condition.£20.00

    282. Green R. ' Wing Tips,;-The Identification of Birds in flight'. 1947.64pp.condition good.no d/w £12.00 SOLD

    283. Greenoak F. ' All the Birds of the Air '. 1979.338pp.B/W sketches.The Names ,Lore and literature of British Birds.Condition Fine in D/W.BCA £7.00 SOLD

    284. As Above Penguin Paperback.Fine £3.00 SOLD

    285. Grewal B. 'Birds of the Indian Subcontinent'.1995 revised ed.194 pp.Colour plts.Fine.Guidebook co ltd.£6.00

    286. Grey F.G 'Ornithological Report for Northumberland & Durham 1959.Vol xiii,no 8. 21pp.Nice b/w plate of Waxwing from a drawing by James Alder.Fine.£3.00 SOLD

    287. Grey.Viscount of Fallodon.'The Charm of Birds'.Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings,3rd ed 1934 in d/w.Condition fair.305pp.Hodder and Stoughton.£10.00 SOLD

    288. Groundwater.W 'Birds and mammals of Orkney.218pp fine in d/w.Very scarce.b/w photos etc £60.00 SOLD

    289. Griffin.D.R 'Bird Migration'.The biology and physics of orientation behaviour.1965.P/bk.Maps,charts etc.181pp.Fair.Heinemann.£1.50

    290. Griggs J.L ' All the Water Birds (Freshwater)'. American Bird Conservancy Compact Guide.1999.This and the other 3 below are excellent little pocket guides,ideal if you plan a visit to the US.MINT as NEW £4.50

    291. Griggs J.L ' All The Water Birds (Pacific Coast)'.American Bird Conservancy 1999.Mint.Excellent ID Guides.£4.50

    292. Griggs J.L ' All the Birds of Prey (North America )'.AS Above £4.50

    293. Griggs J.L ' All The Water Birds (Atlantic and Gulf Coasts)'. As Above Mint £4.50

    294. Grimmett RA & Jones T.A ' Important Bird Areas in Europe'.1991 2nd reprint.ICBP.V/good £10.00

    295. Grimmett RA & Jones T.A' Important Bird Areas in Europe'.ICBP technical publication #9.International Waterfowl and Wetlands Research Bureau/RSPB. £10.00

    296. Guest J. & Hutcheson M. ' Where to watch Birds in Cumbria,Lancashire and Cheshire 1st edition 1992.As below.Condition Mint £7.00

    297. Guest J. & Hutcheson M. 'Where to watch Birds in Cumbria,Lancashire and Cheshire'.2nd ed 1997.Illustrated by David Mead.One in a series of excellent site guides.Fine .Helm £9.00 also NEW CLICK HERE SOLD

    298. Guiguet C.J 'The Birds of British Columbia'.# 5 Gulls,Terns ,Jaegers and Skuas.45pp.B/W drwgs.1974 4th imp.p/bk fine £4.50

    299. Haken D & Svensson L. 'Photographic guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe'.288pp.Over 1300 colour photographs.1996 ed.Maps etc.Mint in d/w Most comprehensive guide .Chancellor press.£12.00 SOLD

    300. Hale W.G 'Waders' . 1980. 1st edition. New Naturalist no 65.320pp .B/W photos,sketches,charts etc(.Fast increasing prices on all NNM 1st editions).This Copy is Fine in D/w £90.00 (post free) SOLD

    301. Hale W.G 'Waders'.320pp.photos,sketches etc.NEW Naturalist no.65.1982 reprint.Collins 1982.Condition fine in d/w.£30.00 SOLD

    302. Hammond.N 'The young Birdwatcher'.2nd imp.1978.192pp.Laminated cover.Colour and b/w photos, illustrations and plts by I willis & R Morton.Fair.Hamlyn.£3.50

    303. Hammond N & Pearson B. 'Waders'(Hamlyn behavior guides).1994.174pp Lovely illustrations by Bruce Pearson.One of a series.Fine in d/w.Hamlyn £17.00 SOLD

    304. Hammond N.& Hume.R 'Birds of Britain'.AA glovebox guide.120pp.1988.Colour and b/w plts and photos.Sft/bk.Condition v/good.£3.00

    305. Hancock J & Elliot H. ' The Herons of the World'. 1978 1st edition.304pp.61 fabulous colour paintings by Robert Gillmor and Peter Hayman.Condition A1 fine in d/w and card case.very tiny snick to d/w at top of spine.London Editions 1978.£65.00 (post free UK) SOLD.....................see more of this book here.

    306. Hancock J. & Kushlan J. 'The Herons Handbook'.1984.1st ed.Colour plts,maps etc.Nr fine in d/w.Croom Helm.£15.00 reduced to £12.00 SOLD

    307. Hanzak.J (edited by Bruce Campbell)'The Pictorial Encyclopedia of birds'.1967.580pp in colour d/w.1075 colour and b/w photos.good condition.Hamlyn London.£5.00

    308. Hanzak J.'The illustrated encyclopedia of birds'.1977.352pp.no d/w.Colour and b/w photos.Condition good.£3.00 Octopus.

    309. Hardy.E 'A guide to the Birds of Scotland'.1978.Illustrations,b/w photos,drwgs and maps.Fine in d/w.£6.00 A very useful guide with maps,b/w photos.Covers many sites not in other guides.More books on Scottish Birds here

    310. Harris.M 'A fieldguide to the birds of Galapagos'.1974.160pp.Colour and b/w plts,maps etc.Illustrated by Kent Mackay.v/g in d/w.Collins £8.00

    311. Harris A,Hadoram S and Christie D 'THE MACMILLAN BIRDERS GUIDE TO EUROPEAN AND MIDDLE EASTERN BIRDS'.1996.248pp.excellent colour plates by Alan Harris.A modern classic .Macmillan NEW £16.00 (post free) ............................SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    312. Harris A.Tucker L,Vinicombe K.'The MACMILLAN GUIDE TO BIRD IDENTIFICATION'.1989.224 pp.Colour plts,sketches etc.If identification is your thing then there are not many better than these two.This book focusing on 'confusion species' ie Chiffchaff /Willow warbler.Condition fine in d/w.£12.00 SOLD

    313. Harris M.P'The Puffin'.1984.First ed.224pp.Excellent poyser monograph.Now out of print.Condition Mint.£28.00 See more of this and other fine Poyser books Here SOLD

    314. Another fine copy of above £28.00 SOLD

    315. Harrison.C 'A Field Guide to the Nests, Eggs and Nestlings of British & European Birds'.1975.1st ed.432 pp.730 eggs and 145 nestlings in colour.Some marks to sleeve o/w v.good.Collins SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK £12.00

    316. As above but without Dust Wrapper. £10.00

    317. As above ex-lib condition v/good £12.00 SOLD

    318. Same guide.Condition good.Ex-lib in d/w 1975.1st ed.£10.00

    319. Harrison.C 'The History of the Birds of Britain'.1988.244pp.48 colour plts and drwgs by D.R Henry.Ex-school but v/good.£14.00

    320. Harrison C. ' An Atlas of the Birds of the Western Palearctic'. Collins 1982.322pp.Over 670 coloured maps,B/w line drawings.Fine in d/w.£15.00 SOLD

    321. Harrison G.R (editor) et al .' The Birds of the West Midlands'.1982.494pp.Black&white photos,illustrations by R.Hume.Monumental work published by West Midland Bird Club.Condition Fine in d/w.Superb colour d/w by Michael Warren.£19.95 See More of this book HERE

    322. Harrison.P 'Seabirds'an identification guide.1983.The complete guide to the seabirds of the world.448 pp.1600 Colour illustrations.A 'Must' for any birder.Mint in d/w.Helm.£20.00SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    323. Another copy Mint £20.00 SOLD

    324. Another copy of above.ex lib but excellent condition.£14.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    325. Hawkey.P 'Birds of the Farne Islands'Drawings by R.Embleton.Sft/bk.Colour plts.12pp.Butler.(new) £1.60

    326. Hayman P.'The Mitchell Beazley Birdwatchers Pocket Guide'.192pp.Colour identification guide1979 R.S.P.B Condition v/good.£2.50 SOLD

    327. Hayman.P et al.'Shorebirds'.An identification guide to the waders of the world.1986 1st ed.412 pp.1800 birds illustrated in colour.214 maps.No collection should be without this valuable reference work.Mint in d/w. Helm £20.00

    328. Another Copy Mint in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    329. Another copy Condition good £18.00 SOLD

    330. Heinzel,Fitter,Parslow.'The Birds of Britain & Europe' with North Africa and the Middle East.Third ed 1974.327pp col plts,maps etc.Excellent field guide.Collins.£4.00

    331. Another copy of above.Collins £4.00SOLD

    332. Hickling Ronald. ' Enjoying Ornithology'. 1983.296pp,Maps,line drawings.Fine in d/w.One of the harder to find Poyser titles,and long out of print.£24.00 More details here

    333. Hicks.J 'Their flight shall continue'.1967.90pp.D/w slightly torn.b/w photos.County book club.£2.00

    334. Higham.Walter E.'Birds in colour'.1945.176pp.89 colour photos by author,and signed by him.Condition fair.Collins.£8.00

    335. Hillstead A.F.C 'The Blackbird'.1945.104pp.b/w Photos.v/good in snicked d/w £8.00 SOLD

    336. Another copy of above £8.00

    337. Hillstead A.F.C 'The Young Birdwatchers'.202pp.Introduction into systematic bird study.B/w plts,also b/w photos by Eric Hosking.Condition fair Faber & Faber.£5.00

    338. Another copy of above.£5.00

    339. Hodgson N.B 'British Nesting Birds and their Eggs'.1942.96pp.illustrated by the author.No d/w .Fair .Crowther £2.00

    340. Hodgson N B 'British Nesting Birds and their Eggs'.1949.2nd imp.80 colour plts.Torn d/w o/w good.£3.00

    341. Holden .P 'Spotters guide to Birds'.64pp.Laminated board.colour.Ideal begginers guide.£2.00

    342. Another copy £2.00

    343. Holden P & Sharrock J.T.R 'The R.S.P.B book of British Birds'.1995 rev ed.Laminated board covers.224pp.Identification for begginers.Maps and nice plts by Hillary Burn.Fine.Blitz Editions.£6.00

    344. Hollom P.A.D 'The Popular Handbook of British Birds'.1985 rev ed.517pp.Colour plts.Excellent section on Eggs.Fine in d/w.Witherby £15.00 SOLD

    345. Hollom P.A.D ' The Popular Handbook... As Above 1971 reprint fine in d/w £15.00 SOLD

    346. Another copy of above 1985 reprint.Mint as NEW.£17.00 SOLD

    347. Hollom P.A.D..R.F Porter et al, 'Birds of the Middle East & North Africa'.1988 1st ed.Colour plts,maps distribution ,sketches etc.280 pp.A 'must have'.Poyser. SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    348. Another copy as new A1 mint Condition £15.95 SOLD

    349. Hollom P.A.D 'The Popular handbook of rarer British Birds'.Second ed revised.1980.190pp.Hardback.Colour plates,b/w illustrations etc.Condition A1 Mint as New.Witherby.£12.00 SOLD

    350. Hollond .J 'Bird Spotting'Book 3.Plovers to Auks.144pp.Illustrated by Rein Stuurman. Laminated covers.Blandford £1.50

    351. Hollond.J 'Bird Spotting' Book 4.Doves to Crows.Next part to above.£1.50

    352. Holloway J 'Fair Isles Garden Birds'.1984.159pp.Colour illustrations,pencil drawings,and map.Condition fine in d/w.Shetland Times,Lerwick.£12.50 SOLD

    353. Hope-Jones P & Dare P 'Birds of Caernarvonshire'.87 pp.Softback.Maps,charts status etc.1976.Cambrian Ornithological Society.£5.00

    354. Hosking.E 'Eric Hoskings Classic Birds'.60 years of bird photography.1993.191pp.Classic b/w bird photos.Text by J.Flegg & E Hosking.Fine in d/w.£12.00

    355. Hosking E.'An eye for a bird'1971.302pp.Colour and b/w photos.Autobiography of a master photographer.Condition v/good.Hutchinson.£12.00

    356. Hosking E & Newberry.C 'Bird Photography as a Hobby'.95pp.Colour frontis of Lammergeier.B/w photos.Ex-lib but v/good£4.00

    357. Hosking.E & Newberry.C 'Intimate Sketches from Birdlife'.1946.reprint.93pp.Colour frontis and b/w plts .Condition good £6.00 SOLD

    358. Hosking Eric with Dr Jim Flegg.'Eric Hoskings OWLS'.172pp.1982.Colour and b/w plts,details on eggs,pellets etc a nice book.Foreward by Ian Prestt.Mermaid books.Sft/bk.Colour covers.£8.50 See More Of This Book HERE

    359. Huddersfield Birdwatchers Club.'Birds in Huddersfield 1987'.60pp.Maps,graphs checklist.Good.£2.50

    360. Hudson W.H 'Birds in London'.revised format.1924.Blue cloth.embossed.242pp.Very nice work.Condition good.J.M Dent & Sons £15.00

    361. Hunt David. ' A guide to Bird-watching in the Isles of Scilly '. 1978. 64pp.B/w drawings,maps,checklist etc.Very useful for those planning to visit the magic Isles.Condition v/good £6.00 SOLD

    362. Hume R. ' The Common Tern'. 1993. 1st.Colour illustrations by Norman Arlott.B/w by Rob Hume.Hamlyn Species guide.Softback.Excellent books.127pp.Condition mint £12.00 more details here

    363. Hume R. & Pearson B. ' Hamlyn Bird behaviour guides SEABIRDS'. 1993.160pp.Excellent colour illustrations from Bruce Pearson.From the same series as 'Birds of Prey' and 'Waders'.Well respected and very informative.Fine in d/w £16.00 (background picture from this book)

    364. Hutchinson CD ' Birds in Ireland'. 1989 1st ed.215pp.`100+ illustrations by John Busby.Maps and figures.Poyser & Irish Irish wild bird conservatory.Condition fine in d/w.£28.00 See more Here

    365. Hutson.R.E 'A Birdwatchers guide to Anglesey'.1983.P/Bk.52 pp.B/W photos,sketches and Maps.Private Publisher.£2.00 SOLD

    366. Hyman S.'Edward Lear's Birds'.1980.96pp.40 colour and 50 b/w plts.codition good £25.00

    367. Ingram C. ' The Migration of the Swallow '. 1974 1st ed.86pp. B/w photos,map.Condition Fine in d/w.Witherby 1974.£12.00

    368. Inskipp Carol & Tim. ' A Guide to the Birds of Nepal'. 1985.392pp.Line drawings,maps etc.A fine guide to this region (not a field guide).Hardback.HELM Condition v/good in d/w.£20.00 See More of this Book

    369. Jarold area guide..Scottish Birds Book 1.15pp full colour guide.mint £2.00

    370. another copy of no.1

    371. as above...no.2 ..£2.00

    372. As above...no 3..£2.00

    373. Jarrold colour guides.'Birds of Mountain and Moorland'.16pp.Many excellent colour photos.1977.£2.50

    374. Jarrold colour guides'Birds of the Coast'.as above £2.50

    375. Jeffrey-Smith May. ' Birdwatching in Jamaica'. 1972 enlarged and improved edition.167pp.Colour and b/w photos.plates.Bolivar Press.Conditionv/good £10.00

    376. Jennings Peter.'The Good Birdwatchers Guide'.1991.p/bk.482pp.Packed with information of sightings for UK in 1990,Reserves and other info.Ficedula Books.Condition fine.£3.50.(published at £9.95)

    377. Johns C.A 'British Birds in their haunts'.(1909) 1939,12th ed.362pp.64 colour plts by William Foster.Green dec cloth covers.Nr Fine.£16.00

    378. Another copy.Fine 1948.£12.00

    379. Johnsguard P.A 'Diving Birds Of North America'.1987.292 pp.Drwgs,maps and 31 colour plts.Slight damage to d/w .o/w fine.University of Nebraska.£20.00 Reduced to £12.00

    380. Johnsguard P.A 'Cranes of the World'.257pp.23 colour plts and 24 b/w.Line drawings and distribution maps.Mint in d/w.Helm 1983.£48.00 SOLD

    381. Johnsguard P.A 'Cormorants,Darters and Pelicans of the World'.1993.445 pp.Colour plts,line drawings and maps.Ecology,behaviour,distribution,plumage etc.A fine work.Mint in D/W.Smithsonian.£40.00 REDUCED NOW £35.00 POST FREE SOLD

    382. Johnsguard P.A ' 'The Plovers,Sandpipers and Snipes of the world'. 1981.university of Nebraska Press.493pp.Colour photos,sketches,line drawings,colour plates,maps etc.A monumental work on Plovers,Sandpipers and Snipes.Condition V/good in D/.W £30.00

    383. Jones.R 'Birds of the Coast'(sea birds).16pp in full colour.£1.50

    384. Jones.R 'Birds of The Norfolk Broads'.1962.24pp.Colour & b/w photos.Condition good.Jarrold Tableau Publication.£3.00

    385. Jonsson Lars.'Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East'1992.559pp.Colour plates,maps etc.Probably the finest field guide ever produced.Hardback.HELM.The 'Princetown' reprint now priced at £29.99.This copy A1 Mint as NEW £20.00(post free).SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    386. Jonsson Lars.'Birds of Mountain regions'.1978.Laminated boards.132 pp.Colour plts,maps etc.Translated by Roger Tanner.Mint A1.Penguin Nature Guides.£10.00 SOLD

    387. Jonsson Lars. another copy of above £10.00 SOLD

    388. Jonsson Lars. ' Birds of Sea and Coast'. Companion to above.Condition fine in laminated boards.£10.00 SOLD

    389. Jonnson Lars.' Birds of Lake,River,Marsh & Field.Companion to above books.Fine £10.00 (£25.00 for the three) SOLD

    390. Jonnson Lars. ' Birds of the Mediterrranean and Alps'. 1982.Croom Helm.Now a rare book. Fabulous illustrations by Jonnson,maps etc.Condition fine in d/w £65.50 sought after. See More Here

    391. Joy Norman H. ' How to know British Birds '. seventh imp 1947.Colour & b/w plates.176pp. Condition good.£4.00 Witherby.

    392. Kear J 'Man and Wildfowl'.1990.photos,sketches etc.288pp.Condition Mint in d/w.Poyser.£20.00 SOLD

    393. Another copy of above.Mint in d/w £20.00

    394. Kear J & Berger A.J 'The Hawaiian goose'(an experiment in conservation) 1984. 154pp.Col frontis,b/w plts line drawings etc.Fine in d/w Signed by author.Poyser.£30.00 SOLD

    395. Kearton Richard,and Bentham H.'The Pocket book of British Birds'.389pp.B/w photos1st ed 1925.Cassell.Condition good.£3.00 SOLD

    396. Kershaw.Cecil 'Familiar Birds of Ceylon'.2nd ed 1933.163pp.b/w drawingsCave & co.Columbo.D/w addrift but has nice colour plate to front.Scarce and a nice item.£10.00 SOLD

    397. King B ,Woodcock M & Dickinson E.C'A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia'.1986 reprint.A comprehensive guide to the birds of Burma,Malaya,Thailand,Cambodia,Vietnam,Laos,Hainan and Hong Kong.869 species illustrated.480pp.Colour and b/w plts.sketches maps etc.Condition fine.Collins.£15.00

    398. AS above condition fine £15.00 SOLD

    399. Kipps.C 'Sold for a farthing' .1958.13th imp.72pp.Slight tear to d/w.F Muller Ltd.£3.00 SOLD

    400. Kipps.C 'Timmy,The story of a Sparrow'.1962. 1st ed.72pp.Fine in sl snicked d/w.Another work by author of above.Baker £4.00 SOLD

    401. Kirkman.F.B 'British Birds'.1914.96pp.b/w drwgs.condition v/good.TC & EC Jack (London).£3.00

    402. Another copy of above £.3.00

    403. Kirkman F.B & Jourdain F.C 'British Birds'.1966 ed.Containing 200 plts from (The British Bird Book,4 vol 1910-1913)New Text.condition v/good.£15.00 Lovely paintings by H Goodchild,Winifred Austen,A.W Seaby etc See an example here

    404. Koch L 'Memoirs of a birdman.185pp,photos etc.Condition fine in d/w .Phoenix 1955.£10..00 SOLD

    405. Koul Samsar Chand.'The Birds of Kashmir'.1939.103pp.Colour & b/w plts.Fine in original boards.£12.00 SOLD

    406. Lack.D 'Enjoying Ornithology'.illustrated by Robert Gilmore.1965.263pp with b/w photos,line drawings and distribution maps.Methuen.Fine in d/w £12.00
    407. Lack D. ' The Life of The Robin '. 1976 .256pp.Sketches etc by Robert Gillmor.Graphs,chatrs and maps.Well respected monograph.Fine in d/w.Witherby 1976 £12.50 SOLD
    408. Lack Peter.'The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland'.1986.447pp.Maps,sketches charts etc.A major and well respected work.Condition A1 Mint in d/w as New.£35.00 POYSER.B.T.O & Irish Wildbird Conservancy. SOLD
    409. Another copy of the above book Mint in D/W SOLD
    410. Lack P. ' Birds on Lowland Farms'. 1992.140pp.BTO,JNCC,MAFF.Paperback as new.£6.50 SOLD
    411. Lansborough-Thompson A.'Bird Migration a short account'. 192pp in blue cloth no d/w.B/w photos maps,details of ringing etc.Condition v/good.£3.50
    412. Lewington I.et al 'A field guide to the rare birds of Britain & Europe'.1992.448pp.64 colour plts by Ian Lewington.line drwgs.Harper/Collins.Laminated boards.Mint as new £9.50
    413. Another copy of above SOLD
    414. Limbert M,Mitchell R.D & Rhodes R.J 'THORNE MOORS BIRDS AND MAN'.1986.97pp.Sft/bk.B/w photos drawings status etc.Condition Mint.£5.00 SOLD
    415. Lloyd.C 'Birdwatching on Estuaries,coast and Sea'.P/bk edition.160 pp,drwgs,maps colour photos.Fine Hamlyn.£3.50

    416. Lloyd.C,Tasker M.L & Partridge K. ' The Status of Seabirds in Britain & Ireland'.1991.1st ed.355pp.B/w photos,illustrations,maps,charts etc.Poyser.Fine in d/w.£22.50 See this and other Poyser titles HERE

    417. Another nice copy of this excellent Poyser book

    418. Lloyd Glenys and Derek 'Birds Of Prey'.160pp.Sft/bkColour plts of birds and eggs.1969.Hamlyn all colour paperback.Condition fine.£3.00 SOLD

    419. Lockley.R.M 'The Island'.1969.1st ed.Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe.192 pp.Fine in d/w.Account of Skokholm.very interesting and in demand.£17.00 SOLD

    420. Lockley R.M ' Flight of the Storm Petrel'. 1983.192pp. Fine b/w line drawings by Noel Cusa.A classic book.Condition Ex-lib but good £9.00

    421. Lockley R.M 'Puffins'. 1953 1st edition.Colour frontis by Tunnicliffe.186pp.Sketches and photos.Well respected and sought after monograph.Condition nr fine without d/w £15.00

    422. Lockley R.M 'Shearwaters'. 1942 1st reprint.238pp.photos,map.some spotting on one or two pages/ o/w v/good without d/w/DENT 1942 £12.00

    423. Lockley R.M ' Ocean Wanderers'.1974 1st edition.168pp.Colour and b/w photos.Migratory sea birds of the world.Fine in d/w.£18.50

    424. London Natural History Society. 'The Birds of the London Area'.1964.Revised ed.1 colour plt.b/w photos.332 pp.Good bright copy with d/w.£12.00SOLD

    425. Another copy of above £12.00 SOLD

    426. London Bird Report 1982. 128pp.Sketches,maps,charts etc.London Natural History Society.£2.00

    427. Long W.M J. ' Fowls of the Air '. 1901 .310pp filled with charming drawings and plates.Glossary of Indian Names.Cloth covers with gold lettering.Ginn & Co USA 1901.Condition V/good £19.00

    428. Lord J & Munns D.J (eds) 'Atlas of Breeding Birds of the West Midlands'. (UK) 1970 1st ed.276 pp. Colour Maps.Black &white maps and sketches for each recorded species.A valuable reference.West Midlands Bird Club/Collins.Slight tears to d/w o/w fine £12.00

    429. Love JA. ' The Return of The Sea Eagle'. 1983 1st ed.227pp.Pen & ink drawings by author,sketches,b/w photos.Mint in d/w.Cambridge uni press.£40.00 See more here

    430. Lovegrove R and Snow Philip.'Collins field notebook of British Birds'.128pp.With colour plts by Snow.In water resistant folder with B.T.O field list of British Birds and a notebook section.(unused).Condition Mint £8.00 SOLD

    431. R.Lovegrove,G.Williams & I.Williams. ' Birds in Wales'. 384pp.March 1994.Mint in d/w.£28.00 see more details here SOLD

    432. Lovegrove R and Snow Philip.' River Birds.bird life from mountain stream to Estuary'. Columbus books 1984.Fantastic illustrations in colour and B/W by Philip Snow.Condition Fine in D/W.£20.00 See more of this beautiful book HERE SOLD

    433. Another Copy of above.Condition v/good in d/w.£15.00 See Above SOLD

    434. Lysaght.A.M 'The book of Birds'.(five centuries of bird illustrations).1975. 1st edition Phaidon Press.New York U.S.A208pp Large format.features many of the worlds famous bird artists.Many large colour plates.Condition Fine in d/w £48.00 Wonderful plates
    435. MacKinnon J. Field guide to the Birds of Java and Bali'. 1990.391pp.Colour plates,maps.Paperback.Fine.GM Uni press 1990.£15.00 More here
    436. Maclean.Gordon Lindsay.'Robert's Birds of Southern Africa'.1985. 5th ed 3rd imp.848pp.Col illustrations,maps etc.Illustrated by Newman and Lockwood.Mint in d/w.£30.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    437. Macpherson Rev H.A ' British Birds' 1891 paperback.120pp.with adverts from the time including SLY'S improved patent truss !Nice woodcuts.Condition v/good.£10.00 . The Young collector series.Ex-private lib Julia Warde-Aldam Hooten Pagnell Hall. ?

    438. Madders M. & Snow P.'Birds of Mull'.48pp.Maps,access etc.Illustrations and systematic list to Mull.(Scotland).2nd rev ed 1993.Fine £5.00 SOLD

    439. Madders M. & Welstead J.'Where to watch birds in Scotland'.1989 site guide.2nd ed .348pp.Drawgs,maps.Status.Condition fine .Helm. £8.00 ......or NEW HERE

    440. Madge S & Burn Hilary.'Wildfowl' An Identification guide to the Ducks,Geese and Swans of the World.Helm 1988.Another classic Helm guide which is the same format as 'Shorebirds' and 'Seabirds'.298pp. Colour plates,maps etc.Magnificent,every birder should have this one.Condition MINT in d/w.£24.00 (British Birds 'best bird book of the year 1988) SOLD

    441. Another copy of above. SOLD

    442. Makowski Henry 'Every Childs Book of Birds and Bird-watching'.126pp.1973.colour & b/w photos,drawings etc.ex-lib condition good £2.00

    443. Marples G. & A.'Sea Terns or Sea Swallows'.227 pp.Plus photo plts with maps and drwgs.1934.Good copy.Country life.£10.00 SOLD

    444. Martin G. ' Birds by Night '. Poyser 1991 1st edition.Illustrated by John Busby.227pp.Condition Mint as New in d/w.Out of Print.£28.00 See more here SOLD

    445. Mather J.R 'Where to watch birds in Yorkshire & North Humberside'.1994.Valuable site guide listing all major birdwatching areas.MINT.Helm.£9.50 A1 Mint as NEW See more of this book here

    446. Matheson C 'The Eggs of British Birds'.1958.32 pp.pamphlet.B/w plts.Condition good.National Museum of Wales.£2.50 SOLD

    447. Martin G. ' Birds by Night'. 1991 1st ed.Lovely illustrations by John Busby.A fine study of nocturnal birds.Out of print.Poyser.£28.00 SOLD

    448. Martin B.P 'Sporting Birds of the British Isles'.1984.265 pp.b/w photos,maps and fine colour plts by Roger Mcphail.Fine in d/w.David and Charles.£20.00 See more here

    449. Martin B.P 'Wildfowl of the British Isles and NW Europe'.1993.192pp.Colour plts by Alaister Proud.photos.Fine in d/w.David & Charles.Condition Mint in d/w £18.00 (out of print) SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    450. Another copy in d/w £18.00

    451. Mason CF. ' The Blackcap '. 1995 1st.Hamlyn species guide.Fully illustrated in both colour & b/w.Condition Mint as new £12.00 See more here SOLD

    452. Mayer-Gross H 'Nest record scheme (bto) field guide no 12'.second ed 1972.Fold out chart incubation periods etc.Valuable work.36pp b/w photos Whimbrel clutch,Curlew etc.BTO.£2.50

    453. Meanly B. ' The Marsh Hen;-A Natural History of the Clapper rail of the Atlantic coast salt marsh.'.1985.Drawings by JW Taylor.123pp.b/w photos.Paperback.fine £9.00

    454. Melville-Nicholas B.'Meet These Birds'.1948 1st ed.96pp.drawings and photos in red cloth covers.Condition good.£4.00 SOLD

    455. McCavish W.L 'Birds of Kielder Forest'(Northumberland UK).56pp.Sketches.Ex-private lib.Condition good Illustrated p/bk.Frank Graham 1971.£5.00 SOLD

    456. Mikkola .H.'Owls of Europe'.1983 1st ed..397pp.Illustrared by Ian Willis.8 stunning colour plates.A brilliant book. Poyser 1983.Mint as new in d/w .Now out of print,and very much sought after.£35.00 See more of this book and other second-hand Poyser titles HERE

    457. Another copy of above.Mint in d/w £35.00 SOLD

    458. Millington Richard. ' A Twitchers diary'. 1981 1st edition Hardback.192pp.Mint in Protective d/w.Sought after.Excellent line drawings.£14.00*SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK HERE SOLD

    459. Another copy of above SOLD

    460. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.Bulletin no.140.'Wild Birds and the Land.1949. reprint 75pp.Very informative.b/w photos etc £7.50

    461. Another copy (1948) £7.50

    462. Mithcham T. ' The Birds of Rutland and its Reservoirs'.Sycamore press.1984.167pp.Coloured frontis.Numerous illustrations.Fine in d/w. £22.00 SOLD

    463. Mitchell W.R. ' Birdwatch around Scotland '. 1983.1st ed.175pp.B/w photos ,maps.Very useful information.Covers a lot of areas not seen in other books (Summer Isles,Handa,Durness,Unst,Cape Wrath etc.Hardback.Robert Hale ltd.Condition fine in d/w.£11.95 More HERE

    464. Mitchell W.R & Robson R.W 'Pennine Birds' a visitors guide.1978.96 pp.b/w photos,status.Dalesman p/bk.V/good.£6.00

    465. Mitchell W.R & Robson R.W 'Lakeland Birds' a visitors handbook.1976.96pp.B/w photos,maps and status.Dalesman P/bk.V/Good £6.00

    466. Montagu's British Birds.'A Dictionary of British Birds'.1893.Blue cloth with gold embossing.400pp.Good copy.Swan Sonnenschein & co.£30.00 SOLD

    467. Monroe B.L. ' A Distributional Survey of the Birds of Honduras'. Two coloured plates,maps.1968.Fine.£48.00 SOLD

    468. Montier D. 'Atlas of breeding birds of the London area'.1977.288pp.120 drwgs.16 tables and 123 maps.Fine bright copy in d/w.London Natural History Society.£20.00 SOLD

    469. Moore A. ' A field guide to the Warblers of Britain & Europe'. 1983.145pp.Colour plates and sketches,maps.Mint in d/w.OUP.£15.00 SOLD

    470. Morse Richard.'The Book of birds'.1st ed 1944.160pp.b/w drawings.Condition good in green cloth covers.Collins £3.50 SOLD

    471. Moss S. 'Birds and Weather' a birdwatchers guide.1995.174pp.maps,drwgs and colour plts.Mint.Hamlyn.(published at £16.99). £8.00 SOLD

    472. Mountford G & Hosking E. ' Portrait of a wilderness:the story of Coto Donana'. 1958 1st edition.240pp.Colour and b/w photos.Huthinson 1958.Condition v/g in damaged d/w.Includes a programme from the film of the expedition,shown at the Royal Festival Hall 1st Feb 1958.£17.00

    473. Mountford G & Hosking E. ' Portrait of a River '. 207pp.Colour & b/w photos.1962 1st ed.Expedition to the Danube,Black Sea to Budapest..Condition v/g in damaged d/w £15.00

    474. Munro Ian.'The Birds of the Pentland Hills'.( South of Edinburgh,Scotland)208pp.1988 1st ed.b/w photos breeding accounts etc.Condition Mint as new in d/w.Scottish Academic Press.£12.50 More HERE SOLD

    475. Munro G.C. ' Birds of Hawaii '. Illustrated by Y.Oda.Rutland 1973.Revised ed.192pp.20 colour plts.Fine in D/W.£28.00 SOLD

    476. Murton.R.K 'Man and Birds'.New Naturalist no.51.1971 1st ed.364pp.Black and white photos,charts and maps.Condition A1 Mint.Collins London.£55.00 (post free).See This and other New Naturalis Titles HERE SOLD

    477. Murton R.K ' The Wood Pigeon '. New Naturalist Monograph number NNM20.Very hard to find.1965 1st edition.Condition fine in d/w.£90.00 SOLD More details here

    478. Another very nice copy of the above title £80.00

    479. National Trust.'Blakeney Point and Scolt Head Island'.5th ed 1989.116pp.fold out maps and photographs. Edited by Hillary Allison.Mint £5.00 National Trust Norfolk.(Birds insects plants animals covered).SOLD

    480. Natural History Society of Northumberland,Durham and Newcastle.'Ornithological reports and other papers'.Vol xvii,no 5. 76pp.Softback 1972.good.Checklist,B/w plt graphs,maps.£3.50

    481. National Geographic society.'Field guide to the birds of North America'.1983 464 pp.softback.Condition fine.Classic fieldguide.N.G.S £8.00

    482. Nelson B. 'Seabirds their biology and ecology'.1980.224 pp.Colour and b/w photos.Sketches with maps.Fine in d/w .£10.00 SOLD

    483. Another copy of above £10.00 SOLD

    484. Nelson.B 'The Gannet'1978. 336pp.Photos Sketches,etc.OUT OF PRINT.Poyser 1st ed.Mint in d/w £32.00 SOLD

    485. Nelson B. 'The Gannet'.1978 1st edition.336 pp.Photos , sketches etc.Out of Print and in demand.A classic poyser monograph.Condition V/fine in D/w £30.00 See more of this and other Poyser titles HERE SOLD

    486. Another copy of above * See more details here

    487. Nethersole-Thompson D 'Highland Birds'.1978 .110pp.Colour and b/w photos.Excellent photographs maps etc.Softback.Good.Published by Highlands and Islands Development board.£8.00 SOLD

    488. Another Copy £8.00 SOLD

    489. Nethersole-Thompson D& M 'GREENSHANKS'.274pp.Four colour plates and b/w sketches by Donald Watson.16 b/w photos.Another excellent monograph from Poyser.1979 1st ed.Mint in d/w £28.00 SOLD

    490. Nethersole-Thompson D&M ' Greenshanks'. As above.Out of print.Mint in d/w. £28.00 see more of this classic book Here SOLD

    491. Another fine copy of this book. £28.00 (23/09/01) SOLD

    492. Nethersole-Thompson D. ' The Greenshank '. New Naturalist monograph number (NNM5).Very rare.Classic work and forerunner to the Poyser book.Sought after.Condition fine in slightly chipped d/w £128.00

    493. Nethersole-Thompson D. ' Pine Crossbills '. 1975 1st edition.Excellent drawings by Donald Watson.256pp.Colour plate by George Lodge.16 b/w photos.Fine in d/w.Poyser 1975.£75.00 Post free (UK) See more of this and other Poyser titles HERE SOLD

    494. Nethersole-Thompson D & M 'Waders' their breeding,haunts and watchers.1986 1st ed.400pp.Illustrated by Donald Watson.sketches,b/w photos.charts etc.A classic Poyser book.Condition near fine in d/w.T & AD Poyser.£25.00 See more details here SOLD

    495. Another copy of above £SOLD

    496. Nethersole -Thompson D.'The Snow Bunting'.1993 second enlarged edition.Colour & B/w photos.339pp.This ed has additional material.Condition A1 Mint as new in d/w.£38.00 SOLD See more of this book Here

    497. Nethersole -Thompson D. 'The Snow Bunting' Another copy of this excellent monograph.fine in d/w £38.00

    498. Nethersole - Thompson D. ' The Dotterel'. 1973 1st edition.288pp.Col frontis,8 b/w plts.figs.Fine in D/w.Collins.Brilliant monograph.V Scarce.£70.00 See more here

    499. Newman K. 'Garden Birds of South Africa'.1967. 103pp.Colour plts and maps by the author.Fine in d/w.Purnell & sons.Cape Town.£15.00 Lovely colour plates See more here SOLD

    500. Newman K.'Birds of Southern Africa'.(updated)472 pp.Colour plts.1988 1st ed.Excellent field guide.Maps,sketches etc.Current new price £19.95 This copy in fine condition.£12.00 Southern Book publishers,Johannesburg.

    501. Newton I 'Population Ecology of Raptors'.1979.1st ed.339pp.Photos and sketches.Very important work.Fine but no d/w.£15.00 SOLD

    502. Newton I. ' Population Ecology of Raptors'.As above.1st edition .Condition fine in d/w.£23.00 see more of this book Here SOLD

    503. Another copy of above Fine first edition See more here £23.00

    504. Another copy of above £23.00 SOLD

    505. Newton I. 'The Sparrowhawk'.1986 1st edition.396pp.B/w photos,maps and diagrams.Superb illustrations by Keith Brockie.Now v/scarce.Brilliant Poyser Monograph.Condition Mint in d/w £85.00 see more details here

    506. Newton I. ' Finches'. 1972.1st edition.£55.00 See more details here. SOLD

    507. Newton I. ' Finches '. New Naturalist Monograph no.55.1978.288pp.Colour plates,photos and sketches.A major work covering the finch family,Crossbills etc.Very slight nicks to top of d/w ,otherwise fine.£38.00 SOLD

    508. Nicholson.E.M 'The Art of Birdwatching'.1931 1st ed.214 pp.Tan cloth.B/w photos.Condition good.£10.00 SOLD

    509. Nicholson E.M 'Birds and Men'.1990 reprint of collins new naturalist (1951). Fine in d/w.Collins Bloomsbury books.£5.00 SOLD

    510. Nicholson E.M & Koch L.'Songs of Wildbirds'.1953 9th imp.216 pp.B/w photos by E.Hosking.Fold out bird song callendar.V/good.Witherby.£8.00

    511. Nicholson E.M & Koch L. 'More Songs of Wild Birds'.1942.104 pp.B/.w photos.Fine.Witherby.£5.00

    512. mapNoble,Sir George.'Birds of Jesmond Dene'. (Newcastle-Upon-Tyne,Northumberland).Charming coloured plates with black and white photographs.Two coloured maps show the dene in 1865 and 1930.Text includes many references to John Hancock ( Hancock Museum ) who was a personal friend of George Noble.Re bound-this copy has been in the collection of the Stephenson branch Library and has their stamp.Condition very good.An extremely rare book.Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1930.Price £100.00

    513. Norman D.'The Fieldfare'.Hamlyn species guide.1994.127 pp.Drwgs and colour photos.Condition A1 Mint as New Hamlyn.£10.00 SOLD

    514. Norman D. & Tucker V.'Where to watch birds in Devon & Cornwall'.1984 1st ed.Hardback out of print.Illustrations by Peter Harrison.Fine in d/w.320 pp.Helm.£10.00

    515. Another copy of above .Fine in d/w £10.00

    516. North Philip M (ed) ' Ringing Recovery Analytical Methods'. Acta Ornithologica Vol 23 #1 1987.Proceedings of the Euring technical conference and meeting of the mathematical ecology group of the biometric society (British region) and British ecological Society.175pp.Maps,charts,tables etc.£6.50

    517. Oddie B.'Bill Oddie's little black bird book'.1980.Photos,Sketches.Fine in d/w first edition.£9.00 SOLD

    518. Oddie B.'Bill Oddie's little black book '. 1980 as above.very funny chapter on listening to the layman.1st edition £9.00 SOLD

    519. Oddie B. &Tomlinson D. ' The Big Bird Race'. Paperback 1983.160pp.B/W photos and excellent line drawings.The story of the 'Country Life'record birdwatch 14th may 1983. MINT as new £6.00 SOLD

    520. Ogilvie M.A 'Birdwatching on inland fresh waters'.1983.p/bk.Drwgs colour b/w photos.Hamlyn £4.50

    521. Ogilvie M.A ' The Winter Birds'.1976.224pp.Colour and b/w photos.Much on Arctic birds.V/g in d/w.Michael Joseph.£12.00

    522. Ogilvie M.A & C. ' Flamingos '. 1986 1st ed. 121pp.Maps,sketches and charts.Colour plates and paintings.A very nice book.Fine in d/w £15.00 SOLD

    523. Another copy of above £15.00 SOLD

    524. Ogilvie M.A 'Ducks of Britain and Europe'.1978.1st and only edition.206pp.Colour plates etc.Out of print.An excellent book.Signed by the author.Poyser£60.00 post free (UK) See more of this and other Poyser books HERE

    525. Ogilvie M.A ' Wild Geese'. 350pp.Colour plates and sketches.Maps.First and only edition.Poyser 1978.Long out of print and sought after.Fine in d/w £60.00 (post free UK) See more and other second-hand Poyser books HERE

    526. Another fine copy of above Fine in d/w.£60.00 Post free UK

    527. Ogilvie-grant W.R (ed) Bulletin of the British Ornithologists club.Volume xxiv.'Report on the summer residents in the spring of 1908 also notes on the migratory movements and records received from lighthouses and light-vessels during the autumn of 1907'.Maps etc 235 pp.Condition fair.Very interesting.Witherby November 1909.£12.00 SOLD

    528. Olney.Peter.J.S (ed).'The complete illustrated Thorburns Birds'.Sft/bk.1997.128pp.Colour plts and descriptions.Fine Wordsworth Editions ltd.£12.00 SOLD

    529. Orton D.A ' Merlins of the Welsh Marches'. 1980.1st and only ed.Fine in d/w.David & Charles £20.00 SOLD

    530. Owen M,Atkinson-Willes GL et al ' Wildfowl in Great Britain '. 1986 2nd ed.613pp.Line drawings,distribution maps & figures.Condition fine in d/w £24.00 SOLD

    531. Palmer E.M & Ballance D.K ' The Birds of Somerset'. 204pp.Black & white photos.Status etc.Hardback 1968.Ex-lib Condition V/Good in d/w.Longmans.£15.00

    532. Palmer M.'A Birdwatching guide to the Costa Blanca'.1994.Revised ed.54pp.Maps,colour photos.mint.Arlequin.£3.50 SOLD See this and other Arlequin guides HERE

    533. Parmenter T and Byers C. ' A Guide to the Warblers of the Western Palearctic'. 1991.143pp.colour plates from the 'B.W.P' (Oxford Uni press).Condition- message in inside front cover o/w mint.£16.00 See more here

    534. Parnall P.'The Daywatchers'.1984.127pp.Illustrated by the author.B/W drwgs.Study of Birds of Prey.Fine in d/w.Macmillan.£12.00

    535. Parr L 'Seagull'.Photographs by G.Parr.b/w photos 1970.Angus & Robertson Australia.(Childs Book) £3.00

    536. Paton E Richmond & Pike Oliver G. ' The Birds of Ayrshire '. 1929.228pp with colour frontispiece.25 b/w plates,line drawings and coloured folding map.Typical of era.Top edge gilt.Condition vg. Witherby.95.00 SOLD

    537. Payn William H. ' The Birds of Suffolk'. 1962.238pp.Hardback in d/w.Black & white photos and colour plate of Bearded Tits.Condition good.Ex-lib £15.00 See more of this Book HERE

    538. Paz Uzi 'THE BIRDS OF ISREAL'.Photographs by Yossi Eshbol.1987 1st ed.264pp.Photos ,sketches etc.Another fine work in the Helm Series.Condition A1 Mint in d/w .HELM.£23.00SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK.

    539. Pearson B.'An Artist on Migration'.1991 1st ed.192 pp.Illustrated by Bruce Pearson.Mint in d/w.Harper Collins.£15.00 lovely illustrations by Bruce Pearson SOLD

    540. Another copy of above.Mint in d/w £15.00

    541. Pemberton J.E (ed).'The birdwatchers yearbook'. 1993.£2.00

    542. As Above 1981. £1.50

    543. As above 1983. £1.50

    544. As above 1988. £1.50

    545. Penhallurick R.D 'Birds of Cornwall' (sea and shore).32 pp.Maps and sketches.Condition good.Top Mark press Truro.£2.50

    546. Perrins C. 'Birds'.1974.176pp.photos,plts and drwgs.Ex-lib but fine copy in d/w.Collins countryside series.£6.00

    547. Perrins C.'British Tits' New Naturalist no 62.1979.304 pp.Maps,sketches,photos and charts.An important standard work .Fine bright copy in d/w £38.00 (other new naturalists due in) SOLD

    548. Perrins C. ' British Tits '. As above Condition MINT A1 as NEW £42.00 See This and other New Naturalist titles HERE SOLD

    549. Another copy of above 'British Tits'.Fine in d/w £40.00

    550. Perry P. Do you Know 'British Birds and their eggs'.c1950.22pp in colour.Fine in ripped d/w.Very american looking ?illustrated by Tom Kerr.Perry colour books ltd. £4.00 SOLD

    551. Perry R.'Watching Seabirds'.1977 reprint of helm book.230pp illustrated by Richard Richardson.maps etc.Study on Lundy (bristol channel UK).Fine in d/w.Readers union ed.£8.00

    552. Perry R. ' Lundy,Isle of Puffins'.1946.2nd ed.266pp.B/w photos,folding map.Lindsay drummond.1946.Fine in d/w £20.00 SOLD

    553. Peterson R.T 'A Field Guide To Western Birds'.2nd ed revised and enlarged with a section on Hawaian Birds.1961.309pp.Colour b/w plts.P/bk fine.H.M co Boston USA.£7.00

    554. Peterson R T et al 'A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain & Europe'.1954.318pp.col and b/w plts,maps.1st ed, no d/w o/w good £3.50

    555. Peterson R.T et al 'A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain & Europe'.1983.4th revised and enlarged edition.287pp.colour plts,maps.Classic field guide.Fine in d/w.£10.00

    556. As above 9th ed in torn d/w £4.50

    557. Peterson R.T (Peterson Field Guide) 'Birds of Texas '. 1963.Excellent colour and b/w plates.Condition fine .Sft/bk.Houghton Mifflin USA £5.00

    558. Petty S.L 'Breeding Biology of the Sparrowhawk in Kielder Forest 1975-1978.19pp.B/w pamphlet T.B.C occasional report no2.Maps,tables and charts.T.B.C.Useful information on Sparrowhawk.condition fine.£3.50 SOLD

    559. Pike Oliver G.'Woodland Field and Shore' wild nature depicted with pen and camera.1901.282 pp,plus adverts.2 colour plts.Nr fine.£20.00

    560. Pike Oliver G.'Birdland' a book for young people.107 pp.b/w photos.v/good copy no d/w.£6.00

    561. Pike Oliver G.'home life in Birdland'1905.323pp.Photos colour(4) and b/w.Gilt decorated cloth..Fine.£15.00

    562. Pizzey G. & Doyle R.'A Field Guide to the Birds of Australia'.1991 rev ed 460pp.Colour & b/w plts.Maps.Softback.Harper Collins.Mint £10.00

    563. Pochin.E 'More about wild birds'.Drawings by J.Rhead.1950.Card covers.Condition good apart from written in inside front and back covers.£1.50 SOLD

    564. Poole A.F. ' Osprey's,a natural and unnatural history'. 1989.246pp,B/w photos,sketches,maps,tables etc.A fine monograph on these wonderful birds of prey.Condition fine in d/w £22.00 SEE More HERE SOLD

    565. Porter R.F 'Flight Identification of European Raptors'.1992.3rd revised and enlarged ed,with many additional photos and drwgs.Fine in d/w.Poyser.£18.00 A Must for any Birder.SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    566. Another copy of above Mint in d/w £19.00 SOLD

    567. Potts GR. ' The Partridge'. 1986 1st ed.274pp.24 colour photos,b/w illustrations & figures.Condition fine in d/w.Collins £27.00 SOLD

    568. Price.N 'winged Builders';1959.B/W photos.contains a lot of info on bird lore.condition fair £4.50

    569. Prater A.J,Marchant J.H & Vuorinen.'Guide to identification and ageing of Holarctic Waders'.1977.B.T.O guide 17. 168pp.Sketches b/w photos ,biometrics etc sft/bk.One for the serious birder.Condition Mint A1 as NEW.£15.00 SOLD

    570. Another copy of above condition fair £10.00

    571. Prater A.J 'Estuary Birds of Britain and Ireland'.440pp.Maps sketches etc.1981 nice illustrations and photos.Mint in d/w.Poyser.£20.00 See more here

    572. Another fine copy of Above £20.00

    573. Pratt HD et al. ' A Field guide to the Birds of Hawaii and the Tropical Pacific'.1987 1st ed.409pp. 43 colour plates.Figures,maps,glossary etc.Princetown.Condition fine in d/w £35.00

    574. Pritchard D.E ,Housden S.D et al (eds).'Important Bird Areas in the United Kingdom'.(R.S.P.B 1992).Card covers,540pp.24 maps.Fine.(Published at £35.00) £22.00

    575. Another copy of above condition good £18.00

    576. Prozesky O.P.M 'Birds of Southern Africa'.(1970).350 pp.40 colour plts.1974 2nd ed.Fine in d/w.£10.00

    577. Pycraft W.P 'A History of Birds'.1910 1st ed.Green cloth with gold embossing.Bright clean copy.458pp with 1 colour plt by Lodge of Bittern and 50 b/w.Rare. Methuen.£45.00

    578. Pycraft W.P & Theodore Wood.'The British Bird Book'.1st ed.1921.Blue cloth.Colour & b/w plts by Roland Green.Slight snick to top of spine o/w good bright copy.One of the nicest bird books ever produced and sought after.A C Black and Co.£70.00 SOLD

    579. Pycraft W.P 'The Story of Birdlife'.244pp.B/w sketches,plts1899.Ex lib Condition fair.£3.50 SOLD

    580. Raffaele H.T 'A guide to the Birds of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands'. 1989.Hardback.revised edition.254pp. maps colour plates etc.Condition fine in protective d/w £25.00 or new here price £60.00 Hardback or £19.99 p/bk

    581. Ralph CJ & Scott J.M ' Estimating numbers of Terrestrial birds'. (studies in Avian biology #6)1981.Paperback.630pp.Graphs,charts,tables etc.Cooper Ornithological Society.£8.00

    582. Rand A.C 'Ornithology'an introduction.1974.368pp.penguin paperback.fine £2.00 SOLD

    583. another copy of above £2.00

    584. Rankin N. 'Haunts of British Divers'.96pp.colour frontis.photos.good without d/w.Collins 1947.£10.00

    585. Ratciffe.D'The peregrine Falcon'.Colour and other illustrations by Donald Watson.Revised and enlarged ed.Condition slightly marked d/w at spine.£22.00 POYSER (excellent).SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK

    586. Another copy.Self adhesive markers have been used (notelets) but book still OK to read.£15.00

    587. Ratcliffe D 'Birdlife of Mountain and Upland'.256pp.1990.line drawings by Chris Rose.Maps and charts.Cambridge University Press.Condition Mint in d/wA highly regarded book £18.00 SOLD

    588. Another copy of the above book £18.00 SOLD

    589. Reade W. & Hosking E. 'Nesting Birds Eggs & Fledglings in colour.1974 revised ed.275 pp. V/good.No d/w.Blandford.£6.00

    590. Another copy of above...£5.00

    591. Readers Digest book of Birds.472pp 1988.Colour plates,maps etc etc.Fine in D/W .£12.00 SOLD

    592. Another copy of above condition v/good £8.00

    593. Redman N & Harrap Simon.'Birdwatching in Britain'A site by site guide.1987 1st ed.378pp.Maps,sketches etc.'The' site guide to have in a book collection,highly regarded and scarce.HELM.Condition Mint in d/w £20.00 See more HERE

    594. Another copy of 1st reprint in Mint A1 as new condition £20.00

    595. Rees D.'Bird Impressions' a personal view of birds.Over 90 of Darren Rees' fine watercolours with field notes.1st ed 1993.Mint in d/w.£15.00 fantastic paintings by Darren Rees SOLD

    596. another copy mint £15.00 SOLD

    597. Rhead J & Snow P.'Birds of Arran'.1994.49pp.Col & b/w plts.Covers best areas on Isle of Arran for birds.Status,maps etc.Softback.Saker press.Condition Good.£4.00 SOLD

    598. Richards A. 'Birds of the Tideline,Shorebirds of the Northern Hemisphere'. 1988.224pp.Excellent colour photographs,maps etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Dragons World.£12.00

    599. Richards D.'Birds of Kenya' a celebration.1991.164 pp.Colour photos.Fine in d/w.Hamilton London.£10.00 SEE MORE HERE

    600. Richmond W.K 'Wings of the wild'.1943.111pp.b/w photos,drwgs.'A first book of bird study'.slightly snicked d/w,o/w good.O.U.P £5.00

    601. Another copy no d/w faded covers £2.00

    602. Richmond WK. ' Wild Venture,a birdwatcher in Scotland '. 1958 .223 pp. B/W photos of HenHarrier Goshawk ,Golden Eagle etc.Condition V/good.Dust Wrapper a bit tatty.£7.50 Bles ltd See more on Scottish Birds SOLD

    603. Richmond W K 'The Twelve deeds of Greywing'.1948 1st ed.160 pp.b/w photos.Story of a SPARROWHAWK.Routledge and Kegan Paul ltd.Condition good in fair d/w.£9.50

    604. Richmond W K ' Saga of Swans and Harrier over the Fen'.1949 1st ed.Wonderful cover illustration by Roland Green.Black & white photos.Good section on Marsh Harrier.Hard to find and in good condition in protective d/w.£25.00 See more here

    605. Richmond K. 'A regional guide to the birds of Scotland'.1968.252 pp.Illustrations,b/w photos and maps.v/good.Constable.£5.50 See more Here SOLD

    606. Another copy faded d/w £3.50

    607. Riddle G. 'The Kestrel'.1990 shire natural history series.24 pp.colour photos.Useful monograph.fine £2.00 SOLD

    608. another copy.....£2.00

    609. Riddle G. ' Seasons with the Kestrel'. 1992.160pp.Col/b/w photos.Fine in d/w.Blandford.£12.00 More here

    610. Another copy of above £12.00 SOLD

    611. Ripley S.D ' Rails of the World '. The portfolio edition with 41 colour plates.31 pp text. Mint in d/w. Smithsonian 1984.£65.00 SOLD

    612. Roberts Peter. ' The Birds of Bardsey'. (Wales UK)1985.111pp.excellent line drawings.Hardback.Condition fine.£12.00 More information here

    613. Robbins Chandler S. (Ed) 'Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the district of Columbia'.479pp. Hardback.1996.B/w illustrations,maps,charts etc.Monumental effort.Mint as new.Pittsburgh.£25.00 See More Of This Book HERE

    614. Robinson P. 'Bird Detective'.1982.159pp.Account of an R.S.P.B officer.Fine in d/w.Elm Tree.£10.00

    615. Rogers C.H 'Canaries'.76pp.1979 rev ed.Colour photos illustrations etc in laminated boards.Condition v/good.£4.00 SOLD

    616. Rogers C.H 'Foreign Birds,their care and Breeding'.1976.Laminated covers.79pp.b/w photos.fine.KR Books.£4.50 SOLD

    617. Rosair D.A & Cottridge D.'A Photographic Guide to the Waders of the World'1995.175 pp.over 700 colour photos.Detailed descriptions of the 212 waders of the world.Mint in d/w.£25.00

    618. Rosene W.'The Bobwhite Quail,its life and management'.196 photos,charts,maps measurements 9etc.5 colour plts.Fine in slightly snicked d/w.Very nice work.Rutgers University Press.£35.00 monumental work.418 pp.

    619. Ross David.'Birdflight'.1968.95pp. Colour & b/w illustrations.Good in d/w.Macmillan.£6.00

    620. Rubow C. 'The Life of the Common Gull'.1911.25 b/w photos and text.Some wear to illustrated covers o/w v/good.Witherby.£12.00 SOLD

    621. Ruion B. 'Painting Birds Step by Step'.1996.136 pp.forwarded by Roger Tory Peterson.Excellent guide to painting birds.Fine in d/w.£20.00 SOLD

    622. Ruttledge.R.F. ' Ireland's Birds'. 1966.207pp.B/w photos,map.Highly regarded.Fine in d/w.Witherby.£35.00 SOLD

    623. R.S.P.B 'The Birdwatchers Logbook'.1986.Laminated card covers.120 pp.Unused and fine.£5.00

    624. RSPB 'Occasional publications' # 15 (1950) An Album of Bird Portraits.(forward by Ian M Thompson) 36 excellent full page Black & white photographs by leading photographers of the day.includes Hen Harrier,Peregrine,BitternRed-necked Phalarope (GB Farrar).Slightly faded front cover.p/bk,o/w condition fine £4.00 SOLD

    625. RSPB. ' RSPB Nature Reserves'. 1983.Harback.Colour & B/W photos,paintings,sketches and maps.Withdescriptions of reserves.Very slight tear to D/W at spine O/W fine in D/W.£12.50*SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK HERE

    626. another copy of above £12.50

    627. another copy (softback edition Fine £7.00

    628. Ryves B.H. ' Bird Life in Cornwall '. 1948.1st edition.Lovely ink drawings by R.A Richardson (one of the few books to feature his work).256pp.Collins 1948.Some tears to d/w otherwise fine £20.00

    629. Salter J.H 'Birdlife throughout the year'.(1913).1917 256pp.Tipped in colour.b/w photo plts by Pike & Bickerton.In blue cloth with gilt lettering.Condition v/good.£15.00

    630. Salter J.H 'Birdlife throughout the year'.1924 2nd ed.256 pp.Colour & b/w photos by Pike & Bickerton.Blue cloth with gilt lettering.Good copy.£10.00

    631. Sample G.'Bird Songs and Calls of Britain and Northern Europe.Collins 1996.128pp.2 CD's.Mint as new.Collins .£12.00.SOLD SEE this and other Bird sound CD's HERE

    632. Samstag T.'For the love of birds'.160pp.colour and b/w photos.Fine in d/w.The story of the R.S.P.B.1988 1st.Helm/R.S.P.B £12.00 See more Here

    633. Another Copy of above £12.00 SOLD

    634. Sanders S.E 'A bird book for the pocket'.2nd ed.1929.245 pp.Colour plts.Condition good in d/w.O.U.P £4.00

    635. Another copy without d/w £3.00

    636. Sargent L 'Consider the Birds'.1944.study on skomer.119 pp.condition fair.University press of London.£3.50

    637. Saunders D.'Where to watch Birds in Wales'.2nd ed.1992.One of a series of excellent site guides.Drwgs,maps etc.Helm.Mint.£9.00 This and other Helm Guides HERE SOLD

    638. Saunders D 'Rare Birds of the British Isles'.1991.A survey of 300+ unusual visitors to Britain .out of print.Condition Patrick Stephens Ltd.Mint in d/w £16.00

    639. Another copy of above.Condition A1 Mint as new.£16.00

    640. Saunders D. ' A brief guide to the Birds of Pembrokeshire'. 1976.75pp.b/w photos.fine.Tenby.£6.00 SOLD

    641. Saunders H.'Illustrated Manual of British Birds'.1899. 776pp.Engravings.V/good copy of enlarged 2nd ed.3 colour maps.Gurney.£30.00 SOLD

    642. Schauensee R.M . ' The Birds of China '. 1984. 602pp.Colour and b/w plts.Condition v/fine in protective d/w.Oxford University Press.£35.00 See More of this book HERE

    643. Scott M.K.C 'Birds'.112pp.Colour plts (48).Described by J.A.Henderson.Shown series.Nelson and Sons.London.Fair £2.00

    644. Scott B.'The illustrated birdwatchers callender'.1985 ed.189pp.seasonal guide.colour,b/w illustrations.laminated boards.v/good.£5.00

    645. Scott.P 'The Swans'.242 pp monograph on all the 8 species of swan.Colour frontis and 48 b/w plates.Mint in d/w.Michael Joseph.1972.£40.00

    646. Scott P.'A coloured key to the Wildfowl of the World'.1957.91pp.Colour plts.Wildfowl Trust.Sft/bk £6.00

    647. Another copy of above.

    648. Scott P.'Morning Flight'1939 4th imp.138pp.Nice colour portrait in frontis of Scott 1933.Colour and b/w plts of wildfowl,painted by a master.A famous book with beautiful artwork.Condition fine,Contents bright and clean.Country Life 1939.£15.00 SOLD

    649. Another copy of above covers a little worn £12.00

    650. Scott P 'Wild Chorus'.First reprint November 1939.121pp.Colour and b/w plts.More beautiful artwork,companion to above.Country Life. Condition fine.£15.00 ......................

    651. another copy of above ,covers a little worn £12.00

    652. Selous E.'Tommy Smiths Birds'.1922.173 pp.b/w photos.Green cloth (faded) but o/w good.Methuen & Co.£3.00 SOLD

    653. Serle W,Morel G.J and Hartwig W.'A Field Guide to the Birds of West Africa'.1988. 515 species illustrated with 335 in colour.351pp.Maps etc.Condition A1 Mint as new.Collins £15.00. SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    654. Seth-Smith D. (ed).'The Birds of our Country and of the Dominions, colonies and dependencies.1943.2 volumes.A-T to634pp.colour plts b/w photos.T-Y to 1210pp .Hutchinson & Co.£12.00 the pair

    655. Another copy of volume A-T £5.00

    656. Sedgwick S.N 'Birds Eggs and Nests and How to identify them'.reprint 1910.Egg plts in colour.Diary format,with note paper still in place.Fine.A very interesting item.£10.00 SOLD

    657. Sharrock.J.T.R and Grant P.J 'Birds new to Britain & Ireland'.1982 1st ed.271pp.Sketches,photos etc.A Classic Poyser book.Condition Fine in d/w.£18.00 See more of this & other Poyser books Here SOLD

    658. Another copy,Mint in d/w.£18.00

    659. Sharrock JTR & EM. ' Rare Birds in Britain & Ireland '. 1976 1st edition.336pp.Sketches,maps etc.Long out of print.Condition Mint in d/w. Poyser £20.00 See more details here

    660. Another copy.some damage to frontis,ex-lib o/w very good.£12.00 Sold

    661. Sharrock.J.T.R 'The Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain and Ireland'1980 rev ed.B.T.O & Irish Wildbird Conservancy.479pp.Maps,Sketches etc.T & AD Poyser .New edition now £39.95.This Copy Mint A1 as NEW £20.00 See More of this and other poyser titles Here

    662. sharrock JTR. ' Scarce Migrant Birds in Britain & Ireland'. Poyser 1974 1st edition.191pp.12 b/w plates,with line drawings by PJ Grant.Condition fine in d/w.Another of the rare Poyser title.£95.00 see more here

    663. Sharrock J.T.R (ed) Frontiers of Bird Identification.'A British Birds Guide to some difficult species'.1981 sft/bk. 272pp.Photos,sketches etc.A Very useful bird identification book..British Birds LTD.Condition A1 Mint as NEW.£15.00 SOLD

    664. Another copy of this excellent book,sought after Hard back edition.Mint in Protective dust wrapper.£20.00 SOLD

    665. Shooter Philip & Richardson N.H.'Where to watch Birds in Derbyshire'.1982. 51pp.sft/bk.Checklist maps etc.Lovely b/w drawings by N.H.Richardson.Pen mark to cover o/w good.£3.50

    666. Sielman H. 'My year with the Woodpeckers'.1958.139pp.4 colour and 28 b/w photos.1 by E Hosking.Fair in d/w.Barre & Rockcliffe.£8.00

    667. Simms E.'British Larks,Pipits & Wagtails'.1992 1st ed.320 pp.Colour plts,photos etc.Soft cover.Condition Fine.Sought after £32.00 SOLD

    668. Another Copy of ' British Larks,pipits and wagtails.Fine £27.00 SOLD

    669. Simms E.'British Thrushes'.New Nat no 63.304pp. photos,sketches etc.1st ed in D/W.Condition fine.Collins £42.00 SOLD

    670. Another copy of above.Fine in d/w. £42.00 SOLD

    671. Simms E. ' British Thrushes'. As Above (spine faded ) o/w Fine £35.00 See this and other New Naturalists Here SOLD

    672. Simms E.'Woodland Birds'.1971 .1st ed. 391pp.New Nat no 52.Fine copy in D/W.Collins £50.00 See this book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD

    673. Simms E. ' Woodland Birds'. As above 1976 reprint.Condition Mint in protective d/w £32.00 See this book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD

    674. Sinclair I.'Field guide to the Birds of Southern Africa'.1988.2nd ed.368pp.850 colour photos,maps.Nr/fine.Struck.£12.00

    675. Singer D.'Garden Birds of Britain & Europe'.1996.157pp.Colour photos.Birds and eggs.Begginers guide.Fine.Collins.£4.00

    676. Slater P,P& R.'The Slaters Field Guide to Australian Birds',1986 1st ed.343pp.colour and b/w plates,maps etc.Probably the best field guide available.Current new price £22.95.Condition Mint A1 as New.£12.00

    677. Slud.P 'The Birds of Costa Rica'.430pp with folding map.Condition V/G in original soft cover.New York 1964.£40.00 Very Scarce.

    678. Smith S.'The Yellow Wagtail'.1950.178pp.Colour plts and photos.Fine in d/w.Collins new naturalist series.£60.00 See this beautiful monograph and other New Naturalist titles HERE SOLD

    679. Another copy of the above book. £60.00 (2 copies)

    680. Smythies B.E 'The birds of Burma'.1986.432pp.colour plts by A.M.Hughes.3rd revised ed.Fine in d/w.Nimrod press.£48.00

    681. Snow D.W 'The status of Birds in Britain & Ireland'.1971.333pp.British Ornithologists Union.Drwgs and maps..Fine copy in slightly ripped d/w.Blackwell.£20.00

    682. Snow D.W. 'Another copy of above.slightly faded spine.o/w fine.£18.00

    683. Snow D.W (ed) ' Birds,Discovery and conservation (100 years of the British Ornithologist's Club'.198pp;HardbackJacket illustration and colour plate frontispiece by Martin Woodcock.1992.Condition fine in d/w.Price £10.00 See more of this book HERE SOLD

    684. Snow D.W ' A Guide to Moult in British Birds '. BTO Field Guide No 11 £3.50

    685. Soper T.'Go Birding'.1988.sft/bk 182 pp.Illustrated by M.J Loates.Fine.B.B.C books.£2.50

    686. Another copy of above..£2.50

    687. Soper T.'The Bird Table book'. 3rd imp 1966.140pp.Sketches,B/W photos etc.A Guide to food and shelter for wild birds..David & Charles.Condition Fine.£5.00

    688. Soper T 'The New Bird Table Book'B/w photos illustrated by Robert Gillmor.1973.Sft/bk.Pan books £1.00

    689. Another copy £1.00

    690. Soothill E&R.'Wading Birds of the World'.1982.334 pp.Colour photos,sketches and Maps.Fine in d/w.Blandford.£12.00 SOLD

    691. Soothill E&R . ' Wading Birds of the World '. 1989 Paperback edition of above.Fine.£6.50 Blandford.

    692. Sparks J & Soper T 'OWLS' their Natural and unnnatural history.Illustrated by Robert Gillmor.2nd revised ed.1989.Signed by Tony Soper.Sketches and b/w photos.240pp.Condition Mint in d/w .David & Charles.£12.00 See More of this book here SOLD

    693. Sparks J & Soper T . ' OWLS '. As above un-signed £9.00 SOLD

    694. Sparks J & Soper T. ' Penguins '. 1968. Readers union edition which is identical to the David & Charles version with original d/w etc.Superb illustrations by Robert Gillmor.263 pp.B/W photos,drawings and colour plates.An indepth study of this fascinating group of birds.Fine in d/w £14.00.

    695. Spencer R.'Bird Migration'. instructions to young ornithologists no 3.1963.126pp.b/w photos and maps.ex-lib.fair.£5.00

    696. Spurn Bird Observatory.Report for 1983. 80pp Ringing totals etc.£1.00

    697. Stanley.E 'History of Birds'.1890.430pp.engravings.Nice plt of Magpie 'Hawking' to inside frontis.In Burgandyembossed cloth.Longmans,Green & Co.London.Fine.£20.00

    698. Steel J.& Alder J.'Birdquest' 1989 1st ed.209ppDrawings by James Alder.Camarge,Iceland,Galapagos etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Signed by both James Steel and James Alder.Bridge Studios.1989.£18.00 SOLD

    699. Stebbing-Allen G.'A Diversity of Birds'.1994.149pp.sketches and maps.A fine copy which is signed by the Author.Laminated boards.Umberleigh press.£15.00

    700. Stebbins C.A 'Birds of the Yosemite National Park'.1974.80pp.p/bk.b/w drwgs and status.Fine.Y.N.H.association California U.S.A £6.00 SEE this and other books on Yosemite & California HERE

    701. Stokes D.W & L Q .'A Guide to Bird Behaviour'.volume 1 and 2.1979.Bird behaviour of North American Birds.334 pp.Both signed by the authors.Nr/Fine. Little Brown Canada.£20.00SOLD

    702. Stokes T. 'Birds of the Atlantic Ocean'.1968 1st ed.156pp.Colour plts by Shackleton.Fine on snicked d/w at spine.Country Life.£28.00 SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    703. Stonor C.R 'Courtship and Display among Birds'.1940.138pp.b/w photos.Ex-lib.Fair.Country Life.£4.00

    704. Summers G 'Owned by an Eagle'.233pp.1971.B/w illustrations.Condition v/good.£10.00

    705. Summers-Smith J.D ' In Search of Sparrows'. 1992.1st ed. Poyser.B/w photos/line drawings etc.Out of print.Mint in d/w.£24.00 See more here

    706. Summers-Smith J.D 'The Sparrows'342pp.Colour plts.Sketches by Robert Gillmor.Condition fine in d/w.Excellent worldwide monograph.1988.Poyser.£28.00 See More Here SOLD

    707. Summers-Smith J.D. ' The House Sparrow'.1963 1st edition.New Naturalist monograph #19 Condition very good with frayed top edge to d/w.Previous owners name neatly written.D/w.£95.00

    708. Summers-Smith J.D 'The House Sparrow'1967 New Naturalist monograph 19.269pp.photos,maps etc.(1st ed now circa £120) this copy ex-lib but MINT £40.00 Collins 1967..............See This and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD

    709. Svensson L. 'Identification of European Passerines'.1984.3rd revised enlarged ed.312pp.Sketches.Wing measurements etc.For serious birdwatchers,ringers etc.Nr fine in blue card covers. £12.00 SOLD

    710. Svensson L 'Identification of European Passerines'.2nd revised edition.As above extremely useful for ringers / keen ornithologists.Slight crease to front cover o/w fine £9.00 More here SOLD

    711. Another copy of above 3rd ed.Condition Fine 1984.£12.00 more here SOLD

    712. Swabey E.C.J & Aubrook E.W 'Birds around Huddersfield'.1958.32pp.maps and distribution.Tolson memorial museum Huddersfield.£2.00

    713. The Child at the Birds Nest.87pp.Sft/bk.Based on 'Nests and Eggs'.(J.Henderson).8 colour plts.A very nice little book.£4.50

    714. Talbot -Kelly R.B 'Mountain and Moorland Birds'.31pp."Puffin book".colour illustrations.Condition fine.£9.50

    715. Taylor K,Fuller RJ and Lack PC. ' Bird Cencus and Atlas Studies'. BTO 1985.437pp.Paperback.£6.50

    716. Taylor Moss.'The Birds of Sheringham'.(North Norfolk)1986.88pp.very nicely illustrated by Bryan Bland.Covers areas such as Kelling Heath etc.Signed by author.Mint as new £12.00 SOLD

    717. Thom VM. ' Birds in Scotland'. 1986 1st ed.Illustrated by Donald Watson.Now out of print.382pp.B/w photos,charts,maps etc.Another excellent Poyser title.Mint in d/w £28.00See More HERE SOLD

    718. Thomson A Lansborough. ' Problems with bird migration '. 1926.Printed note inside written to Sir Walter Fletcher (previous owner)by author.350pp,maps.An important pioneering book on bird migration,with much on early ringing returns.Nice copy.Witherby.£25.00

    719. 'Thorburns the complete illustrated birds'.Intro by J.S Olney.128 pp.Full colour.400 species depicted.V/good.1997.Wordsworth Editions.£10.00

    720. Ticehurst C.B.'The Birds of British Baluchistan'(part 3).journal of the Bombay natural history society 1927.pages 65-97 loose bound.b/w photos.bird descriptions of status.a bit tatty but very interesting.£3.50

    721. Tinbergan Niko. ' The Herring Gull's World'. New Naturalist Monograph no.9 280pp.B/w photos,sketches,charts and illustrations.1971.Condition Mint in protective d/w.Collins £32.00 See this fine book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD

    722. Took J.M.E 'Common birds of Cyprus'.3rd ed.1982.86pp.Laminated boards.Colour plts,descriptions etc.Condition fine.Nicosia Cyprus.Text in English.£7.00

    723. Trollope J. 'Seed eating Birds,their care and breeding'.1992.336 pp.with colour plts.Advise on rearing seed eaters.Fine.Blandford.£10.00

    724. Tubbs CR. ' The Buzzard '. 1974 1st ed.199pp. Eight b/w plates.22 figures and tables.condition fine in d/w.David & Charles £40.00 Hard to find and still regarded as the finest monograph more than 25 years on.See more here

    725. Tuck G & Heinzel H.'A field guide to the Sea Birds of Britain & the World'.292pp.48 colour plts,drwgs and maps.Laminated picture boards.V/good.Collins £6.00

    726. Tucker Graham M. & Heath Melanie F 'Birds in Europe Their conservation and Staus'.Birdlife conservation series No 3. 1994.600pp.Charts,Maps etc.A very important work published at £32.00.Condition A1 Mint.Birdlife International Smithsonian.£20 *See More of this book here Birdwatch Bird book of the Year 1995

    727. Turnbull A.L ' Bird Music '.,an introduction to the study of the vocal expressions of British Birds with appreciations of their songs.1943.Faber & Faber.125pp.b/w plts.v/g.£12.00 SOLD

    728. Turner A.K 'The Swallow'.1994 Hamlyn species guide.Colour & b/w photos etc.Softback.Condition fine.Hamlyn £9.95 SOLD

    729. Turner A & Rose C.'A Handbook to the Swallows and Martins of the World'.1989 1st ed.Colour plates,maps etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Helm £22.00 SOLD

    730. Turner E.L 'The home life of some marsh birds'.1907.63 pp,with some adverts.B/W photos by the author.Ex-lib.Fair.Witherby.£3.50 SOLD

    731. Turner E.L ' Bird Watching on Scolt Head'. 1928.83pp.b/w plates.Country Life.V/good.£22.00 SOLD

    732. Tunnicliffe R.A 'A Sketchbook of Birds'.1979.123 colour plts.book clu associates.good condition in foxed d/w.intro by Ian Niall.£8.00 SOLD See this book NEW HERE

    733. Tunnicliffe R.A ' Sketches of Bird Life '. 1981.Now quite scarce.Introduction by Robert Gillmor.Prefusely illustrated with coloured and other plates.Superb.Condition slight tears to top of d/w at spine o/w contents bright and fine.£40.00 Gollancz 1st 1982 SOLD

    734. Tunnicliffe R.A 'Tunnicliffe's Birds Measured drawings'.160pp.Fully illustrated in colour.Memoir by Dr Charles Cusa.Now a rare book.Gollancz 1st 1984.£75.00 SOLD

    735. Tweedie M.W.F. 'Common Malayan Birds '. 69pp with colour plts.1965 second imp.Condition fine in laminated boards.Longmans £7.50 SOLD

    736. Ulrich Tom.J. ' Birds of the Northern Rockies'. 2nd rev ed.1988.159 pp.Colour photos.Mountain Press.Mint as New.£5.00

    737. Unwin B,Grey F.G & Wall T.H (eds) Durham County Bird Report 1974.85pp.£2.00

    738. Ussher R .J & Warren R.'The Birds of Ireland.1900.419pp.2 colour folding maps.Distribution,migration and habits of birds in Ireland,maps.Colour plate of Peregrine eggs.Fine Copy.£125.00.*Deduct 20% Now £100.00 a rare book

    739. Van-Rhijin JG.' The Ruff '. 1991.1st ed.long out of print.illustrated by Ian Willis.b/w photos.65 figures & tables.Another fine Poyser title.Condition Mint in D/W.Hard to find.£28.00 See More HERE SOLD

    740. Vaughan R.'Arctic Summer'.`1979 1st edition.152pp.colour plates and b/w photos.Covers the birds of the Varanger peninsular in North Norway-including Steller's Eider,Whimbrel,Turnstone,Red-necked Phalarope etc.Condition Mint in d/w £12.00 See More of this Book Here SOLD

    741. Vaughan R.'Plovers'.1980.152 pp.illustrated with colour and b/w photos.nice copy in d/w £15.00 SOLD

    742. Vaughan R. ' Plovers '. 1980.Another copy of above without d/w £10.00 SOLD

    743. Vasey-Fitzgerald B,Seth-Smith D,Seton Gordon et al...'Birds Trees and Flowers Illustrated'.384pp.B/w photos,very nice colour plates and embossed spine in green cloth.Condition good,Odhams Press Ltd.£10.00

    744. Vesey-Fitzgerald B. 'Book of British Waders'180 pp.b/w photos.good bright copy in d/w.Front endpaper missing.ex-lib.1st ed.Collins 1939. £9.00

    745. Vesey-Fitzgerald B.'British Game'.New Naturalist' number 2.1946 1st ed.240 pp.81 b/w photos 28 colour plts.very slight rubbing to d/w at the top of spine,otherwise A1 fine in D/W.Collins London.£42.00 See This and other New Naturalist Titles Here. SOLD

    746. VIDEO R.S.P.B 'Osprey' and The Secret Reeds'.2 Films Running time 51 mins & 27 mins.Price £4.00 SOLD

    747. VIDEO Castle Vision.' A Guide to Coastal Birds' 24 Species covered.Written & Directed by Peter Double.Running time 33 mins.£3.50

    748. Vincent E & Lodge G,E 'A Season of Birds,A Norfolk Diary',1911'.152pp.1980 Colour illustrations,photos.Condition Mint in d/w.Book Club Associates.1980.£12.00 A Charming book with beautiful illustrations,would make a very nice present. ......................................... SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD

    749. Another copy of above £12.00 SOLD

    750. Viney C. & Phillipps K.'New Colour Guide to Hong Kong Birds'. 1983.Laminated covers with colour maps inside.194pp.Superb colour identification plates.Mint condition £12.50 SOLD

    751. Vittery A. The Birds of Sutherland'.160pp.1997.line drawings,maps.Fine copy,signed by the author.£9.95 See more Here

    752. Voisin C. ' The Herons of Europe'. 1991 1st ed.Poyser.364pp.Colour plates by G Brusewitz.Line drawings,tables,chats etc.Classic Poyser book out of Print.Condition fine in d/w £28.00 See more here

    753. Another fine copy £28.00

    754. Voous K.H ' Atlas of European Birds'.1960.283pp.B/w photos and coloured maps.Tatty d/w o/w very good £8.00 Nelson 1960

    755. Voous Karel H. ' Owls of the Northern Hemisphere'.1988 1st ed.320pp.Brilliant colour plates by Ad Cameron.Condition fine in d/w.Collins £70.00 Superb..More Here SOLD

    756. Vowles G.A & R.S ' Breeding Birds of the Algarve'. 1994.364pp.b/w illustrations,maps,checklist etc.Paperback.good condition.£12.00 MORE HERE SOLD

    757. Walker T.G ' Birds of the Welsh Coast '. 1956.100 pp.Fine black & white photographs.condition fine in laminated boards.Cardiff University Press.£9.00

    758. Wallace Ian.' Birdwatching in the seventies'. 1981.illustrated with the authors drawings.Macmillan.Hardback.Fine £10.00

    759. Ware E.H ' Wing to Wing'. Birdwatching adventures at home and abroad with the RAF.1946.B/w photographs and very nice b/w pen & ink drawings by Roland Green.159pp.Paternoster Press 1946 London £10..00 *see more here

    760. Waterston George. ' Ospreys in Speyside'. 1971 3rd ed.Paperback.44pp.Wonderful cover painting by Donald Watson.B/W photos,sketches etc.Very interesting.Condition v/good.RSPB £3.50 MORE HERE

    761. Watkinson E. 'A guide to Birdwatching in Mallorca'.3rd imp 1986.64 pp.maps etc.P/bk fine.J.G.Saunders.£5.00

    762. Another copy of above Condition Fine.£5.00 SOLD

    763. Watson D.'A Bird artist in Scotland'.1988.Colour & b/w illustrations by highly regarded artist.Fine in d/w.144pp.Witherby.£15.50 A lovely book More here

    764. Another copy fine in d/w £15.50 SOLD

    765. Watson D. 'Birds of Moor and Mountain'. 1972.150pp.Featuring 24 colour and 14 b/w plates of Donald Watson magic.Long out of print.Scottish Academic Press.Mint £95.00 SOLD

    766. Watson D. ' The Hen Harrier'. 1977. 1st edition.One of the finest monographs of all time.Written and beautifully illustrated by Donald Watson.307pp.Line drawings,sketches and colour plates,charts and maps.This copy is A1 Mint as NEW in d/w.Poyser 1977. 1st and only edition. (RARE ) Much sought after.£120.00

    767. Another copy of this fine book.as above £120.00 SOLD

    768. Another copy of this fine book.as above £120.00 SOLD

    769. Wayre P. ' A guide to the Pheasants of the World'.Illustrated by JC Harrison.176pp.Fine colour plates.Condition Fine in D/W.Country Life 1969.£19.50 SOLD

    770. Weaver P.'The Birdwatchers Dictionary'1981.Drawings by Michael Hodgson.155pp.Mint in d/w .Poyser.£20.00

    771. Westell W.P 'British Birds'.1923.Abbey nature books.183 pp.4 colour plts nice book condition good.Chapman & Dodd.£5.00

    772. Westell W.P 'British Nesting Birds'.1910.130pp. 8 colour and 70b/w illustrations.sl damage to index o/w good.Dent & Sons London.£5.00

    773. Wetmore A. et al.'The Birds of the Republic of Panama'.(part 4).Passeriformes,Hirundinidae to Fringillidae.1984.670 pp.Sketches.Fine in d/w.Smithsonian.£20.00

    774. Wheatley Nigel. ' Where to watch Birds in Africa'. 1995.432pp superior hardback edition.Maps line drawings etc.Condition Mint as New.£12.00

    775. White T.H 'The Goshawk' .215pp.slightly worn d/w o/w v/good clean copy.1951.£16.00 SOLD

    776. Whitlock,R.'Bird Watch in an English village'.1982.194 pp.Photos,sketches.Fine in d/w.Gavin Press.£10.00 SOLD

    777. Whitlock Ralph. ' Rare and Extinct Birds of Britain'.1953 .224pp.V/good copy in d/w.Lots of information on rare breeding birds.Phoenix house.1st ed.1953 £14.00

    778. Willet W.'Birds of Britain'.2nd ed.1951.94pp.8 colour plts.Torn cover o/w.Good.A.C Black.£4.00

    779. Another copy of above. £4.00

    780. Another copy .-ex-lib £3.00

    781. Willet W. 'British Birds'.1949.2nd ed.195pp.16 colour plts by Roland Green.Condition fair.£8.00

    782. Wilson J Oliver.'Birds of Westmorland and the northern Pennines'.Cloth covers.1933.319pp.Snick at top of spine.£40.00 SOLD

    783. Winterbottom J.M 'Common Birds of the Bush'.1955 2nd ed.40pp,with colour plts Hazel Stokes. Published in association with the Rhodesia and Nyasaland Joint publications bureau.Fair,ripped spine.£4.00

    784. Wilson J. 'The Birds of Morcambe Bay'.1976.2nd ed.62pp.b/w photos, sketches and maps. Dalesman p/bk.good £3.00

    785. Another Copy of Above £3.00 SOLD

    786. Williams J.G 'A field guide to the Birds of East Africa'.1990.Laminated boards.415pp.Colour plates,text.Condition A1 Mint as new.Collins £14.00

    787. Another copy repaired to spine.£3.50 (reference copy). SOLD

    788. Williams Roland. ' Where the World is Quiet '. 224pp. 1965 1st ed.Much on Shetland,Skye,Canna etc with colour photos including Red-necked Phalarope.Condition fine in D/W £14.00 MORE HERE

    789. Williamson K.'Identification for ringers'.No1(the genera) Cettia,Locustella,Acrocephalus and Hippolais.1976 79pp.b/w photos,wing measurements,weights etc.Condition Mint as NEW.£9.00

    790. Williamson K' as above.............No 2'Phylloscopus'£9.00

    791. Williamson K 'as above...............No 3.Sylvia. £9.00 ...........£25 for all Three.SOLD

    792. Wilson R.A. ' Bird Islands of New Zealand'. 1959.1st ed.202pp.b/w plates.Condition fair.£15.00 SOLD

    793. Windsor-Richards A. 'The Birds of the Lonely Lake'.1961 1st ed.Lovely illustrations by D.J Watkins-Pitchford, 95pp.Condition fine in d/w.Benn London.£15.00 SOLD

    794. Another copy of above £15.00 SOLD

    795. Witherby H.F 'A check-list of British Birds,revised ed'.1941. 520 numbered birds,fully admitted to the British list,representing 424 species.Unusual and interesting.v/good £15.00

    796. Witherby H.G et al.'The Handbook of British Birds'.5 Volumes of 1952 edition, illustrated by famous artists of the day.Maps drawings etc.Still a classic work and forerunner to works such as B.o.t.w.p.Fine no d/w £75.00 (post free).SOLD

    797. Another fine set of above 1946 reprint.£40.00 + postage SOLD

    798. Woods R.W. ' A guide to the Birds of the Falkland Islands'.1988.Nelson.256pp.Colour plates,illustrations,maps.Mint in d/w.£22.00 See more here

    799. Wyllie I. ' The Cuckoo '. 1981 1st edition.176pp. Excellent Colour and B/W photos,maps and charts.A Superb monograph.Condition Fine in d/w. £15.00 SEE more of this book HERE

    800. another copy of above Fine in D/W £15.00

    801. Another copy of above SOLD

    802. another copy V/Good in d/w £12.00 SOLD

    803. Yamashina Y. ' A Field guide to Birds in Japan'. in English.1961 1st edition.233 pp.Maps,b/w photos and lovely colour plates.A very rare book.Tokyo News Service Ltd 1961.Condition-some wear to d/w one or two tears,otherwise contents fine and bright.£35.00 SEE more of this book HERE SOLD

    804. Young R,Fearnside J and Russell D. ' Birds at Tring Reservoirs '. 136pp.Line illustrations by Jan Wilczur.1996.Maps,charts & b/w photographs £5.75

     

Birdbooksdirect.com...New & Second-hand Bird books

To order click

For telephone orders please dial (01665) 713954

Birdboksdirect.com Roseate House,Castle Street.Wakworth.Northumberland.NE 65 OUL United KIngdom