birdbooksdirect.com
All Post Free UK
mapBelow you will find the second page of second-hand bird books.If you see a book which you would like to order,make a note of it's catalogue number and or telephone.There is no obligation to purchase as you may requireIf you would like to see scans of illustrations or covers,please ask...we will be happy to e-mail these by return.You can simply browse through this list or use the search facility (home page) by typing key words such as:-ie 'Barn Owl' or author ie;- 'Gooders' for example.
Key;-D/W=Dust wrapper.Ex-lib=Ex Library book.Plts=plates.B/W=Black & White.BC=Book Club.P/Bk=Paperback.pp=Printed Pages.
This is a very long list and may take some time to load ( Last Update April 17th 2003 ) To order any title,e-mail us at or Telephone / FAX+44 (outside UK) (0) 1665 713954

Second-hand bird books page 3
R-Z
Raffaele H.T 'A guide to the Birds of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands'. 1989.Hardback.revised edition.254pp. maps colour plates etc.Condition fine in protective d/w £25.00 or new here price £60.00 Hardback or £19.99 p/bk
Ralph CJ & Scott J.M ' Estimating numbers of Terrestrial birds'. (studies in Avian biology #6)1981.Paperback.630pp.Graphs,charts,tables etc.Cooper Ornithological Society.£8.00 SOLD
Rand A.C 'Ornithology'an introduction.1974.368pp.penguin paperback.fine £2.00 SOLD
another copy of above £2.00
Rankin N. 'Haunts of British Divers'.96pp.colour frontis.photos.good without d/w.Collins 1947.£10.00
Ratciffe.D'The peregrine Falcon'.1980 1st edition.Poyser..Colour and other illustrations by Donald Watson.Mint as new in d/w £50.00 Post Free UK
Ratciffe.D'The peregrine Falcon'.Colour and other illustrations by Donald Watson.Revised and enlarged ed.Condition slightly marked d/w at spine.£22.00 POYSER (excellent).SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK SOLD
Another copy.Self adhesive markers have been used (notelets) but book still OK to read.£15.00
Ratcliffe D . ' The Raven'. 326pp.Illustrated by chris Rose.Mint in d/w.b/w photos,usual excellent Poyser format.1997.£19.00 POST FREE UK
Ratcliffe D 'Birdlife of Mountain and Upland'.256pp.1990.line drawings by Chris Rose.Maps and charts.Cambridge University Press.Condition Mint in d/wA highly regarded book £18.00 SOLD
Another copy of the above book £18.00 SOLD
Reade W. & Hosking E. 'Nesting Birds Eggs & Fledglings in colour.1974 revised ed.275 pp. V/good.No d/w.Blandford.£6.00
Another copy of above...£5.00
Readers Digest book of Birds.472pp 1988.Colour plates,maps etc etc.Fine in D/W .£12.00 SOLD
Another copy of above condition v/good £8.00
Redman N & Harrap Simon.'Birdwatching in Britain'A site by site guide.1987 1st ed.378pp.Maps,sketches etc.'The' site guide to have in a book collection,highly regarded and scarce.HELM.Condition Mint in d/w £20.00 SALE NOW £12.00 POST FREE UKSOLD
Another copy of 1st reprint in Mint A1 as new condition £20.00 SOLD
Rees D.'Bird Impressions' a personal view of birds.Over 90 of Darren Rees' fine watercolours with field notes.1st ed 1993.Mint in d/w.£15.00 fantastic paintings by Darren Rees SOLD
another copy mint £15.00 SOLD
Reilly Pauline. ' Penguins of the World'. OUP 1994.Paperback.164pp.Colour plates,sketches,b/w photos.Excellent.Condition Fine £3.50 POST FREE UK More of this book and others about Sea birds Here
Rhead J & Snow P.'Birds of Arran'.1994.49pp.Col & b/w plts.Covers best areas on Isle of Arran for birds.Status,maps etc.Softback.Saker press.Condition Good.£4.00 SOLD
Richards A. 'Birds of the Tideline,Shorebirds of the Northern Hemisphere'. 1988.224pp.Excellent colour photographs,maps etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Dragons World.£12.00 Post free UK
Richards D.'Birds of Kenya' a celebration.1991.164 pp.Colour photos.Fine in d/w.Hamilton London.£10.00 See more here
Another copy of above £10.00
Richmond W.K 'Wings of the wild'.1943.111pp.b/w photos,drwgs.'A first book of bird study'.slightly snicked d/w,o/w good.O.U.P £5.00
Another copy no d/w faded covers £2.00
Richmond WK. ' Wild Venture,a birdwatcher in Scotland '. 1958 .223 pp. B/W photos of HenHarrier Goshawk ,Golden Eagle etc.Condition V/good.Dust Wrapper a bit tatty.£7.50 Bles ltd See more on Scottish Birds SOLD
Richmond W K 'The Twelve deeds of Greywing'.1948 1st ed.160 pp.b/w photos.Story of a SPARROWHAWK.Routledge and Kegan Paul ltd.Condition good in fair d/w.£9.50
Richmond W K ' Saga of Swans and Harrier over the Fen'.1949 1st ed.Wonderful cover illustration by Roland Green.Black & white photos.Good section on Marsh Harrier.Hard to find and in good condition in protective d/w.£25.00 See more here
Richmond K. 'A regional guide to the birds of Scotland'.1968.252 pp.Illustrations,b/w photos and maps.v/good.Constable.£5.50 See more Here SOLD
Another copy faded d/w £3.50
Rickman P. ' Sketches & Notes from a bird painters journal'. Eyre & Spottiswoode LTD London 1949.Excellent illustrations.No d/w.£38.00 See more of this excellent title here
Riddle G. 'The Kestrel'.1990 shire natural history series.24 pp.colour photos.Useful monograph.fine £2.00 SOLD
another copy.....£2.00 SOLD
Riddle G. ' Seasons with the Kestrel'. 1992.160pp.Col/b/w photos.Fine in d/w.Blandford.£12.00 More here SOLD
Another copy of above £12.00 SOLD
Ripley S.D ' Rails of the World '. The portfolio edition with 41 colour plates.31 pp text. Mint in d/w. Smithsonian 1984.£65.00 SOLD
Roberts Austin. ' Birds of Southern Africa'. Hardback orig blue cloth and gilt lettering spine.463pp.with 56 coloured plates by Norman C.K. Lighton.1946 fifth imp.Fine condition.£20.00 Post Free UK
Roberts Peter. ' The Birds of Bardsey'. (Wales UK)1985.111pp.excellent line drawings.Hardback.Condition fine.£12.00 More information here SOLD
Robbins Chandler S. (Ed) 'Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the district of Columbia'.479pp. Hardback.1996.B/w illustrations,maps,charts etc.Monumental effort.Mint as new.Pittsburgh.£25.00 See More Of This Book HERE
Robbins CS,Bruun B & Herbert S Zim. ' A guide to field Identification,Birds of North America'. 340pp.paperback.colour plates,maps.fine £7.50
Robinson P. 'Bird Detective'.1982.159pp.Account of an R.S.P.B officer.Fine in d/w.Elm Tree.£10.00
Rogers C.H 'Canaries'.76pp.1979 rev ed.Colour photos illustrations etc in laminated boards.Condition v/good.£4.00 SOLD
Rogers C.H 'Foreign Birds,their care and Breeding'.1976.Laminated covers.79pp.b/w photos.fine.KR Books.£4.50 SOLD
Roots Clive. ' Tropical Birds'. Hamlyn paperback.illustrated by John Rignall.159pp,colour plates.condition v/good.£3.00 post free UK
Rosair D.A & Cottridge D.'A Photographic Guide to the Waders of the World'1995.175 pp.over 700 colour photos.Detailed descriptions of the 212 waders of the world.Mint in d/w.£25.00 SOLD
Rosene W.'The Bobwhite Quail,its life and management'.196 photos,charts,maps measurements 9etc.5 colour plts.Fine in slightly snicked d/w.Very nice work.Rutgers University Press.£35.00 monumental work.418 pp. NOW £20.00 POST FREE UK !
Ross David.'Birdflight'.1968.95pp. Colour & b/w illustrations.Good in d/w.Macmillan.£6.00
Rubow C. 'The Life of the Common Gull'.1911.25 b/w photos and text.Some wear to illustrated covers o/w v/good.Witherby.£12.00 SOLD
Ruion B. 'Painting Birds Step by Step'.1996.136 pp.forwarded by Roger Tory Peterson.Excellent guide to painting birds.Fine in d/w.£20.00 SOLD
Ruttledge.R.F. ' Ireland's Birds'. 1966.207pp.B/w photos,map.Highly regarded.Fine in d/w.Witherby.£35.00 SOLD
R.S.P.B 'The Birdwatchers Logbook'.1986.Laminated card covers.120 pp.Unused and fine.£5.00
RSPB 'Occasional publications' # 15 (1950) An Album of Bird Portraits.(forward by Ian M Thompson) 36 excellent full page Black & white photographs by leading photographers of the day.includes Hen Harrier,Peregrine,BitternRed-necked Phalarope (GB Farrar).Slightly faded front cover.p/bk,o/w condition fine £4.00 SOLD
RSPB. ' RSPB Nature Reserves'. 1983.Harback.Colour & B/W photos,paintings,sketches and maps.Withdescriptions of reserves.Very slight tear to D/W at spine O/W fine in D/W.£12.50*SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK HERE
another copy of above £12.50
another copy (softback edition Fine £7.00
Ryves B.H. ' Bird Life in Cornwall '. 1948.1st edition.Lovely ink drawings by R.A Richardson (one of the few books to feature his work).256pp.Collins 1948.Some tears to d/w otherwise fine £16.00 More info here with other bird books from South-West England
Sage B.L ' A History of the Birds of Hertfordshire'. 245pp.photos.Fine in d/w.Barrie and Rockliffe 1959. £20.00 SOLD
Salter J.H 'Birdlife throughout the year'.(1913).1917 256pp.Tipped in colour.b/w photo plts by Pike & Bickerton.In blue cloth with gilt lettering.Condition v/good.£15.00
Salter J.H 'Birdlife throughout the year'.1924 2nd ed.256 pp.Colour & b/w photos by Pike & Bickerton.Blue cloth with gilt lettering.Good copy.£10.00
Sample G.'Bird Songs and Calls of Britain and Northern Europe.Collins 1996.128pp.2 CD's.Mint as new.Collins .£12.00.SOLD SEE this and other Bird sound CD's HERE
Samstag T.'For the love of birds'.160pp.colour and b/w photos.Fine in d/w.The story of the R.S.P.B.1988 1st.Helm/R.S.P.B £12.00 See more Here
Another Copy of above £12.00 SOLD
Sanders S.E 'A bird book for the pocket'.2nd ed.1929.245 pp.Colour plts.Condition good in d/w.O.U.P £4.00
Another copy without d/w £3.00
Sargent L 'Consider the Birds'.1944.study on skomer.119 pp.condition fair.University press of London.£3.50
Saunders D.'Where to watch Birds in Wales'.2nd ed.1992.One of a series of excellent site guides.Drwgs,maps etc.Helm.Mint.£9.00 This and other Helm Guides HERE SOLD
Another copy of first edition. £5.00 POST FREE UK
Saunders D 'Rare Birds of the British Isles'.1991.A survey of 300+ unusual visitors to Britain .out of print.Condition Patrick Stephens Ltd.Mint in d/w £16.00
Another copy of above.Condition A1 Mint as new.£16.00
Saunders D A Guide to the Birds of wales'. Constable 1974.341pp.Maps photos etc.Fine in d/w £9.00
Saunders D. ' A brief guide to the Birds of Pembrokeshire'. 1976.75pp.b/w photos.fine.Tenby.£6.00 SOLD
Saunders H.'Illustrated Manual of British Birds'.1899. 776pp.Engravings.V/good copy of enlarged 2nd ed.3 colour maps.Gurney.£30.00 SOLD
Saxby HL. ' The Birds of Shetland'. 398pp. 8 Tinted litho plates.Half black leather.Gilt illustrated Red cloth with raised bands.Minor rubbing o/w v/good.A Very rare book.1874.£300.00 SOLD
Schauensee R.M . ' The Birds of China '. 1984. 602pp.Colour and b/w plts.Condition v/fine in protective d/w.Oxford University Press.£35.00 See More of this book HERE SOLD
Scott M.K.C 'Birds'.112pp.Colour plts (48).Described by J.A.Henderson.Shown series.Nelson and Sons.London.Fair £2.00
Scott B.'The illustrated birdwatchers callender'.1985 ed.189pp.seasonal guide.colour,b/w illustrations.laminated boards.v/good.£5.00
Scott.P 'The Swans'.242 pp monograph on all the 8 species of swan.Colour frontis and 48 b/w plates.Mint in d/w.Michael Joseph.1972.£40.00
Scott P.'A coloured key to the Wildfowl of the World'.1957.91pp.Colour plts.Wildfowl Trust.Sft/bk £6.00
Another copy of above.
Scott P.'Morning Flight'1939 4th imp.138pp.Nice colour portrait in frontis of Scott 1933.Colour and b/w plts of wildfowl,painted by a master.A famous book with beautiful artwork.Condition fine,Contents bright and clean.Country Life 1939.£15.00 SOLD
Another copy of above covers a little worn £12.00
Scott P 'Wild Chorus'.First reprint November 1939.121pp.Colour and b/w plts.More beautiful artwork,companion to above.Country Life. Condition fine.£15.00 ......................
another copy of above ,covers a little worn £12.00
Seago M.J. ' Birds of Norfolk'. 1967 1st ed.Fine in d/w.Colour photographs,148pp.Status of birds in Norfolk.two 1975 leaflets loose in back of book for Walberswick and Minsmere (suffolk).Jarrold.Hardback.£7.50 post free UK More details here
Seebohn Henry.' The birds of Siberia'.To the Petchora Valley. Travel classics.Paperback 1985.243pp,illustrations,map.First published in 1901.Paperback version of a classic.£5.50 post free Uk SOLD
Seebohn Henry.' The birds of Siberia'.The Yenessi.Second part of above.£5.50 (£10.00 for the pair post free UK)SOLD
Selous E. ' Bird Life Glimpses'. 335pp. Illustrated by G E Lodge.Fine in original green cloth.1905 First edition.£27.00 SOLD
Selous E.'Tommy Smiths Birds'.1922.173 pp.b/w photos.Green cloth (faded) but o/w good.Methuen & Co.£3.00 SOLD
Serle W,Morel G.J and Hartwig W.'A Field Guide to the Birds of West Africa'.1988. 515 species illustrated with 335 in colour.351pp.Maps etc.Condition A1 Mint as new.Collins £15.00.See more details here SOLD
Seth-Smith D. (ed).'The Birds of our Country and of the Dominions, colonies and dependencies.1943.2 volumes.A-T to634pp.colour plts b/w photos.T-Y to 1210pp .Hutchinson & Co.£12.00 the pair
Another copy of volume A-T £5.00
Sedgwick S.N 'Birds Eggs and Nests and How to identify them'.reprint 1910.Egg plts in colour.Diary format,with note paper still in place.Fine.A very interesting item.£10.00 SOLD
Sharrock.J.T.R and Grant P.J 'Birds new to Britain & Ireland'.1982 1st ed.271pp.Sketches,photos etc.A Classic Poyser book.Condition Fine in d/w.£18.00 See more of this & other Poyser books Here SOLD
Another copy,Mint
in d/w.£20.00 Now £15.00 post free UK
Sharrock JTR & EM. ' Rare Birds in Britain & Ireland '. 1976 1st edition.336pp.Sketches,maps etc.Long out of print.Condition Mint in d/w. Poyser £20.00 See more details here Reduced to £15.00 POST FREE UK
Another copy.some damage to frontis,ex-lib o/w very good.£12.00 Sold
Sharrock.J.T.R 'The Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain and Ireland'1980 rev ed.B.T.O & Irish Wildbird Conservancy.479pp.Maps,Sketches etc.T & AD Poyser .New edition now £39.95.This Copy Mint A1 as NEW £20.00 See More of this and other poyser titles Here SOLD
sharrock JTR. ' Scarce Migrant Birds in Britain & Ireland'. Poyser 1974 1st edition.191pp.12 b/w plates,with line drawings by PJ Grant.Condition fine in d/w.Another of the rare Poyser title.£95.00 see more here Reduced now £70.00 post free UK
Another copy of this scarce book slightly inferior d/w to above £50.00 Post Free UK
Sharrock J.T.R (ed) Frontiers of Bird Identification.'A British Birds Guide to some difficult species'.1981 sft/bk. 272pp.Photos,sketches etc.A Very useful bird identification book..British Birds LTD.Condition A1 Mint as NEW.£15.00 SOLD
Another copy of this excellent book,sought after Hard back edition.Mint in Protective dust wrapper.£20.00 SOLD
Shawyer CR. ' The Barn Owl in the British Isles'. 1987.113pp.Colour and b/w plates.Graphs ,tables and maps.Paperback.Fine.Hawk and Owl Trust.£10.00 SOLD
Shawyer CR ' The Barn Owl'. Arlequin press 1998.213pp.b/w photos,nice sketches by Dan Powell.In print at £22.50 Details here .This copy mint in d/w £18.00 POST FREE UK
Shirihai Hadoram. ' The Birds of Israel'. (E.Dovrat & DA Christie EDS)Illustrated by A Harris.Academic Press 1996.Monumental work with over 692pp.Endless colour photos,and line drawings.Habitats,maps,charts etc.Superb.In print at £76.99.This copy is in fine condition in d/w.£55.00 POST FREE UK. More details here SOLD
Shirihai Hadoram. 'Raptor Migration in Israel & the Middle East'. 2000.Paperback;192pp. Colour photos, maps, charts,etc.Mint as new.£20.00 More details here SOLD
Shooter Philip & Richardson N.H.'Where to watch Birds in Derbyshire'.1982. 51pp.sft/bk.Checklist maps etc.Lovely b/w drawings by N.H.Richardson.Pen mark to cover o/w good.£3.50
Sielman H. 'My year with the Woodpeckers'.1958.139pp.4 colour and 28 b/w photos.1 by E Hosking.Fair in d/w.Barre & Rockcliffe.£8.00
Sigg H. ' Bird Conservation Priorities in North Cyprus'. Spiral bound.£12.00
Simms E.'British Larks,Pipits & Wagtails'.1992 1st ed.320 pp.Colour plts,photos etc.Soft cover.Condition Fine.Sought after £32.00 SOLD
Another Copy of ' British Larks,pipits and wagtails.Fine £27.00 SOLD
Simms Eric. ' British Warblers'.1985 1st ed.432pp.Hardback.Colour plates.Cover by Robert Gillmor.A very rare book which is fine in d/w.£850.00 SOLD Other new nats here
Simms E.'British Thrushes'.New Nat no 63.304pp. photos,sketches etc.1st ed in D/W.Condition fine.Collins £42.00 SOLD
Another copy of above.Fine in d/w. £42.00 SOLD
Simms E. ' British Thrushes'. As Above (spine faded ) o/w Fine £35.00 See this and other New Naturalists Here SOLD
Simms E.'Woodland Birds'.1971 .1st ed. 391pp.New Nat no 52.Fine copy in D/W.Collins £50.00 See this book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD
Simms E. ' Woodland Birds'. As above 1976 reprint.Condition Mint in protective d/w £32.00 See this book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD
Simson C. ' A Bird Overhead'. Witherby 1966. 174pp.B/w and Colour plates by Talbot-Kelly.Fine in d./w.Classic book.£23.00
Sinclair I.'Field guide to the Birds of Southern Africa'.1988.2nd ed.368pp.850 colour photos,maps.Nr/fine.Struck.£12.00
another copy fine condition £9.50 Post free UK More details here
Sinclair I. A Photographic guide to Southern African Birds'. New Holland1990.144pp.Paperback.Mint as new.£7.00 post free
Singer D.'Garden Birds of Britain & Europe'.1996.157pp.Colour photos.Birds and eggs.Beginners guide.Fine.Collins.£4.00 SOLD
Singer D.Field Guide to Birds of Britain and Northern Europe'. 384 pp.Packed with colour photos,Small and Compact,ideal for a beginner.Condition fine. £6.50
Skipwith Peyton. ' The Great Bird Illustrators and their Art 1730-1930'. Hamlyn 1979.Hardback 176pp.Sixty five colour plates.1st ed.Slight creases to top edge of dust wrapper,otherwise fine in d/w £17.00 Post free UK.More details here
Slater P,P& R.'The Slaters Field Guide to Australian Birds',1986 1st ed.343pp.colour and b/w plates,maps etc.Probably the best field guide available.Current new price £22.95.Condition Mint A1 as New.£12.00 Post Free UK
Slud.P 'The
Birds of Costa Rica'.430pp with folding map.Condition V/G in original soft cover.New
York 1964.£40.00 Reduced
to £30.00 Very Scarce.Post
Free Uk
Smith K W,et al 'The Breeding Birds of Hertfordshire'. Hertfordshire Natural History Society.Hardback 1993.316pp.B/w line drawings,distribution maps,charts,etc.Mint as New in d/w.£24.00 Post Free UK
Smith S.'The Yellow Wagtail'.1950.178pp.Colour plts and photos.Fine in d/w.Collins new naturalist series.£60.00 See this beautiful monograph and other New Naturalist titles HERE SOLD
Another copy of the above book. £45.00 (3 copies) Post Free UK New Naturalist titles HERE
Smythies B.E 'The birds of Burma'.1986.432pp.colour plts by A.M.Hughes.3rd revised ed.Fine in d/w.Nimrod press.£40.00 Post Free UK
Smythies B.E. ' The Birds of Borneo'. 3rd ed.1981.473pp.47 colour plates,and tipped in colour frontis.Coloured folding map.Fine £70.00 SOLD
Snow B& D ' Birds and Berries '. 268pp.illustrated by john Busby,Charts,tables etc.Mint in d/w £20.00 SOLD More poyser titles here
Snow D.W 'The status of Birds in Britain & Ireland'.1971.333pp.British Ornithologists Union.Drwgs and maps..Fine copy in slightly ripped d/w.Blackwell.£20.00 Post Free UK
Snow D.W. 'Another copy of above.slightly faded spine.o/w fine.£18.00 Post Free Uk
Snow D.W (ed) ' Birds,Discovery and conservation (100 years of the British Ornithologist's Club'.198pp;HardbackJacket illustration and colour plate frontispiece by Martin Woodcock.1992.Condition fine in d/w.Price £10.00 See more of this book HERE SOLD
Snow D.W ' A Guide to Moult in British Birds '. BTO Field Guide No 11 £3.50 SOLD
Snook Alan and Combridge Peter ' A Birdwatching guide to Morocco'. Arlequin Press.63pp. published 1997.Colour photos,maps,charts etc.A ' Must ' for any birder off to Morocco.In print at £9.95.This copy MINT as new £6.00 POST FREE UK !
Somerset Ornithological Society. 'Birds of Somerset'.1988.264pp.Line drawings,illustrations.Alan Sutton.Mint in d/w £20.00 Post free UK SOLD
Soper T.'Go Birding'.1988.sft/bk 182 pp.Illustrated by M.J Loates.Fine.B.B.C books.£2.50
Another copy of above..£2.50
Soper T.'The new Bird Table book'. 1974 reprint.159pp.Sketches,B/W photos etc.A Guide to food and shelter for wild birds..David & Charles.Condition Fine.£6.50 post free uk
Soper T 'The New Bird Table Book'B/w photos illustrated by Robert Gillmor.1973.Sft/bk.Pan books £1.00
Another copy £1.00
Soothill E&R.'Wading Birds of the World'.1982.334 pp.Colour photos,sketches and Maps.Fine in d/w.Blandford.£12.00
Soothill E&R . ' Wading Birds of the World '. 1989 Paperback edition of above.Fine.£9.00 Blandford.
Soothill E&R . ' Wildfowl of the World '.1978.Hardback.297pp.128 colour photographs,maps etc.V/good in d/w.£10.00
Sparks J & Soper T 'OWLS' their Natural and unnnatural history.Illustrated by Robert Gillmor.2nd revised ed.1989.Signed by Tony Soper.Sketches and b/w photos.240pp.Condition Mint in d/w .David & Charles.£12.00 See More of this book here SOLD
Sparks J & Soper T . ' OWLS '. As above .fine in d/w un-signed £10.00
Sparks J & Soper T. ' Penguins '. 1968. Readers union edition which is identical to the David & Charles version with original d/w etc.Superb illustrations by Robert Gillmor.263 pp.B/W photos,drawings and colour plates.An indepth study of this fascinating group of birds.Fine in d/w £14.00.See more of this and other Sea bird books here
Spencer R.'Bird Migration'. instructions to young ornithologists no 3.1963.126pp.b/w photos and maps.ex-lib.fair.£5.00
Spencer K.G. ' The Status and distributuion of Birds in Lancashire'. 1973.P/bk.65pp.Turner & Earnshaw.Fine £7.00 SOLD
Spurn Bird Observatory.Report for 1983. 80pp Ringing totals etc.£1.00 SOLD
Stagg A & Hearl G. ' A Birdwatching guide to Cyprus'. Arlequin 2001.87pp.Maps etc.Mint as new £9.50 Post Free UK more here
Stanley.E 'History of Birds'.1890.430pp.engravings.Nice plt of Magpie 'Hawking' to inside frontis.In Burgandyembossed cloth.Longmans,Green & Co.London.Fine.£20.00 See more of this and other antiquarian books here
Steel J.& Alder J.'Birdquest' 1989 1st ed.209ppDrawings by James Alder.Camarge,Iceland,Galapagos etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Signed by both James Steel and James Alder.Bridge Studios.1989.£18.00 SOLD
Stebbing-Allen G.'A Diversity of Birds'.1994.149pp.sketches and maps.A fine copy which is signed by the Author.Laminated boards.Umberleigh press.£15.00
Stebbins C.A 'Birds of the Yosemite National Park'.1974.80pp.p/bk.b/w drwgs and status.Fine.Y.N.H.association California U.S.A £6.00 SEE this and other books on Yosemite & California HERE
Steyn P. ' Breeding Birds of Southern Africa'. 1996.240pp.colour photographs.Helm / Fernwood.Mint as new £18.00 Post Free UK SOLD
Stokes D.W & L Q .'A Guide to Bird Behaviour'.volume 1 and 2.1979.Bird behaviour of North American Birds.334 pp.Both signed by the authors.Nr/Fine. Little Brown Canada.£20.00SOLD
Stokes T. 'Birds of the Atlantic Ocean'.1968 1st ed.156pp.Colour plts by Shackleton.Fine on snicked d/w at spine.Country Life.£38.00 See more of this and other Sea bird books here
Stone W. ' Bird Studies at Old Cape May'.An ornithology of Coastal New Jersey.1965 Volume 1.Paperback.In depth study.with excellent information relevant to many British species.£10.00 Post free UK
Stone W. ' Bird Studies at Old Cape May'.An ornithology of Coastal New Jersey.1965 volume 2 Paperback.941pp in total.Brilliant work with superb line drawings.All species records are in depth.fine condition.£10.00 Post Free UK Both volumes £16.00 for the two.post free UK
Stonehouse Bernard.' Wideawake Island' The story of the BOU centenary expedition to Ascension island.Hardback 1960.Forward by WH Thorpe scD,FRS President of the British Ornithologists Union 1955-60224pp.Map,sketches,b/w photos.A Fascinating book.Condition fine in slightly chipped d/w £40.00 Post free UK see more of this and other seabird books here
Stonor C.R 'Courtship and Display among Birds'.1940.138pp.b/w photos.Ex-lib.Fair.Country Life.£4.00
Summers G 'Owned by an Eagle'.233pp.1971.B/w illustrations.Condition v/good.£10.00
Summers-Smith J.D ' In Search of Sparrows'. 1992.1st ed. Poyser.B/w photos/line drawings etc.Out of print.Mint in d/w.£24.00 See more here Post Free UK
Another copy of above in d/w £24.00 Post free UK
Summers-Smith J.D 'The Sparrows'342pp.Colour plts.Sketches by Robert Gillmor.Condition fine in d/w.Excellent worldwide monograph.1988.Poyser.£28.00 See More Here
Summers-Smith J.D. ' The House Sparrow'.1963 1st edition.New Naturalist monograph #19 Condition very good with frayed top edge to d/w.Previous owners name neatly written.D/w.£95.00 Post Free UK More here
Summers-Smith J.D 'The House Sparrow'1967 New Naturalist monograph 19.269pp.photos,maps etc.(1st ed now circa £120) this copy ex-lib but MINT £40.00 Collins 1967..............See This and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD
Summers-Smith JD. ' The Tree Sparrow'.1995.205pp with colour and b/w plates.Illustrations by Robert Gillmor.Graphs and tables.Mint £24.50
Svensson L. 'Identification of European Passerines'.1984.3rd revised enlarged ed.312pp.Sketches.Wing measurements etc.For serious birdwatchers,ringers etc.Nr fine in blue card covers. £12.00 SOLD
Svensson L 'Identification of European Passerines'.2nd revised edition.As above extremely useful for ringers / keen ornithologists.Slight crease to front cover o/w fine £9.00 More here SOLD
Another copy of above 3rd ed.Condition Fine 1984.£12.00 more here SOLD
Swabey E.C.J & Aubrook E.W 'Birds around Huddersfield'.1958.32pp.maps and distribution.Tolson memorial museum Huddersfield.£2.00
Swaine C. ' Birds of Gloucestershire '. 1982.236pp colour frontis and b/w plates,line drawings .Fine in d/w.£22.00 Post free UK SOLD
The Child at the Birds Nest.87pp.Sft/bk.Based on 'Nests and Eggs'.(J.Henderson).8 colour plts.A very nice little book.£4.50
Talbot -Kelly R.B 'Mountain and Moorland Birds'.31pp."Puffin book".colour illustrations.Condition fine.£9.50
Talbot -Kelly R.B ' Bird life and the Painter'. 1955 Hardback.160pp.Beautifully illustrated.Condition v/good in d/w.£45.00 Post free UK.More details here
Taylor DW. ' The Birds of Kent'. 438pp.Colour frontis.Photos , maps etc.First ed.Fine in d/w.Kent Ornithological society.1981.£22.00 SOLD
Taylor K,Fuller RJ and Lack PC. ' Bird Census and Atlas Studies'. BTO 1985.437pp.Paperback.£6.50
Taylor I. ' Barn Owls'. Predatory relationships and Conservation'. Cambridge.1994.304pp.Line drawings.Fine in D/W.£15.00 Post Free UK SOLD
Taylor Moss.'The Birds of Sheringham'.(North Norfolk)1986.88pp.very nicely illustrated by Bryan Bland.Covers areas such as Kelling Heath etc.Signed by author.Mint as new £12.00 SOLD
Taylor M et al ' The Birds of Norfolk'.552pp.Colour photos,line drawings,maps etc.Pica press 2000.Stunning book,packed with information.In print at £24.99 This copy Mint as New £18.00 POST FREE UK ! More details here
Thom VM. ' Birds in Scotland'. 1986 1st ed.Illustrated by Donald Watson.Now out of print.382pp.B/w photos,charts,maps etc.Another excellent Poyser title.Mint in d/w £28.00See More HERE SOLD
Thomson A Lansborough. ' Problems with bird migration '. 1926.Printed note inside written to Sir Walter Fletcher (previous owner)by author.350pp,maps.An important pioneering book on bird migration,with much on early ringing returns.Nice copy.Witherby.£25.00
'Thorburns the complete illustrated birds'.Intro by J.S Olney.128 pp.Full colour.400 species depicted.V/good.1997.Wordsworth Editions.£10.00 SOLD
Thorburn Archibald, F.Z.S. ' British Birds ' 1926.Four volumes.Hardback.Original red cloth covers with gilt lettering/covers and spines somewhat faded,but books contents clean and bright.Numerous classic coloured plates by Thorburn.Over 620 pages in total.Lovely books.£125.00 Post Free UK.
Ticehurst C.B.'The Birds of British Baluchistan'(part 3).journal of the Bombay natural history society 1927.pages 65-97 loose bound.b/w photos.bird descriptions of status.a bit tatty but very interesting.£3.50
Tickell W.L.N. 'Albatrosses'.Pica Press 2000.448pp.Colour photographs,maps,charts,tables etc.A brilliant treatment of this species.Condition Mint in d/w.In print at £40.00.This copy £29.99 POST FREE UK !See this and other seabird books here
Tinbergan Niko. ' The Herring Gull's World'. New Naturalist Monograph no.9 280pp.B/w photos,sketches,charts and illustrations.1971.Condition Mint in protective d/w.Collins £32.00 See this fine book and other New Naturalists HERE SOLD
Tomkies M ' Golden Eagle Years' . 202pp Colour & b/w.Photos.first ed.Eight year study of the Golden Eagle.Cape 1982.Fine in d/w £25.00 SOLD
Took J.M.E 'Common birds of Cyprus'.3rd ed.1982.86pp.Laminated boards.Colour plts,descriptions etc.Condition fine.Nicosia Cyprus.Text in English.£7.00
Trollope J. 'Seed eating Birds,their care and breeding'.1992.336 pp.with colour plts.Advise on rearing seed eaters.Fine.Blandford.£10.00
Tubbs CR. ' The Buzzard '. 1974 1st ed.199pp. Eight b/w plates.22 figures and tables.condition fine in d/w.David & Charles £40.00 * NOW £30.00 Post Free Uk Hard to find and still regarded as a fine monograph more than 25 years on.See more here SOLD
Tuck G & Heinzel H.'A field guide to the Sea Birds of Britain & the World'.292pp.48 colour plts,drwgs and maps.Laminated picture boards.Mint as new .Collins £9.00 POST FREE UK .See this and other books about seabirds.More here
Another copy of above v/g £8.00 SOLD
Tuck G . A Guide to Seabirds on the Ocean Routes'. Hardback.144pp.Lovely ink drawings by Norman Arlott.Well repected and sought after.Collins 1980 MINT £9.00 Post Free UK More details of this and other seabird books here
Tucker Graham M. & Heath Melanie F 'Birds in Europe Their conservation and Staus'.Birdlife conservation series No 3. 1994.600pp.Charts,Maps etc.A very important work published at £32.00.Condition A1 Mint.Birdlife International Smithsonian.£20 *See More of this book here Birdwatch Bird book of the Year 1995 SOLD
Turnbull A.L ' Bird Music '.,an introduction to the study of the vocal expressions of British Birds with appreciations of their songs.1943.Faber & Faber.125pp.b/w plts.v/g.£12.00 SOLD
Turner A.K 'The Swallow'.1994 Hamlyn species guide.Colour & b/w photos etc.Softback.Condition fine.Hamlyn £9.95 SOLD
Turner A & Rose C.'A Handbook to the Swallows and Martins of the World'.1989 1st ed.Colour plates,maps etc.Condition Mint in d/w.Helm £22.00 SOLD
Another copy Fine in d/w £18.00 post free UK e-mail or telephone +44 (outside UK) (0) 1665 713954
Turner E.L 'The home life of some marsh birds'.1907.63 pp,with some adverts.B/W photos by the author.Ex-lib.Fair.Witherby.£3.50 SOLD
Turner E.L ' Bird Watching on Scolt Head'. 1928.83pp.b/w plates.Country Life.V/good.£22.00 SOLD
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'A Sketchbook of Birds'.Hardback.Gollancz 1979.as below but superior book in d/w.£20.00 post Free UK more details here
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'A Sketchbook of Birds'.1979.123 colour plts.book club associates.good condition in foxed d/w.intro by Ian Niall.£8.00 SOLD See this book NEW HERE
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'A Sketchbook of Birds'.New softback edition.1999.As above.Mint as new £9.95 post free UK
Tunnicliffe C.F RA ' Sketches of Bird Life '. 1981.Now quite scarce.Introduction by Robert Gillmor.Prefusely illustrated with coloured and other plates.Superb.Condition slight tears to top of d/w at spine o/w contents bright and fine.£40.00 Gollancz 1st 1982 SOLD
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'Tunnicliffe's Birds Measured drawings'.160pp.Fully illustrated in colour.Memoir by Dr Charles Cusa.Now a rare book.Gollancz 1st 1984.£75.00 SOLD
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'The Peregrine Sketchbook '. Hardback;80pp.Superb colour plates.Excellent press,London 1996.Fine in d/w.£23.00 Post free UK More details here
Tunnicliffe C.F RA with Bayne Charles S.'Call of the Birds'.hardback 1945 revised ed.368pp.D/w slightly chipped,book a little spotted.£35.00 Post free UK.See more of this superb work and other Tunnicliffe books here.
Tunnicliffe C.F RA ' Bird Portraiture '. January 1945.The Studio London & New York.96pp of brilliant Tunnicliffe colour and b/w illustrations.Hardback.D/w a little torn and chipped but in plastic protective cover.A rare book £45.00 more details here SOLD
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'Birds of the Estuary'. Puffin picture book 90.1952 paperback.Very rare Tunnicliffe book.Colour and b/w illustrations.Small piece of front cover cut away otherwise bright and clean.£12.00 more here SOLD
Tunnicliffe C.F RA ' Mereside Chronicle '. Hardback without d/w.200pp of shear magic ! Country Life 1948.£75.00 Post Free UK more details of this and other Tunnicliffe books here
Tunnicliffe C.F RA 'Shoreland Summer Diary'. Fine in damaged d/w.1952.Collins 160pp.£85.00 Post Free UK More details of this title and other Tunnicliffe books here
Tunnicliffe C.F RA with Rogerson Sydney. ' Our bird book'. Collins 1947.Hardback 128pp.Fine without d/w.Usual superb plates.£60.00 Post Free UK More details of this title and other Tunnicliffe books here
Tweedie M.W.F. 'Common Malayan Birds '. 69pp with colour plts.1965 second imp.Condition fine in laminated boards.Longmans £7.50 SOLD
Ulrich Tom.J. ' Birds of the Northern Rockies'. 2nd rev ed.1988.159 pp.Colour photos.Mountain Press.Mint as New.£5.00
Unwin B,Grey F.G & Wall T.H (eds) Durham County Bird Report 1974.85pp.£2.00
Ussher R .J & Warren R.'The Birds of Ireland.1900.419pp.2 colour folding maps.Distribution,migration and habits of birds in Ireland,maps.Colour plate of Peregrine eggs.Fine Copy.£125.00.*Deduct 20% Now £100.00 a rare book Post Free UK SOLD
Van-Perlo Ber. ' Collins illustrated guide to the Birds of Southern Africa'.Paperback.320pp.Brilliant Colour plates.B/w maps etc.In print at £19.99.This copy £12.00 POST FREE UK ! MINT as new Don't leave for SA without it !SOLD
Van-Rhijin JG.' The Ruff '. 1991.1st ed.long out of print.illustrated by Ian Willis.b/w photos.65 figures & tables.Another fine Poyser title.Condition Mint in D/W.Hard to find.£28.00 See More HERE
Vaughan R.'Arctic Summer'.`1979 1st edition.152pp.colour plates and b/w photos.Covers the birds of the Varanger peninsular in North Norway-including Steller's Eider,Whimbrel,Turnstone,Red-necked Phalarope etc.Condition Mint in d/w £12.00 See More of this Book Here SOLD
Vaughan R.'Plovers'.1980.152 pp.illustrated with colour and b/w photos.nice copy in d/w £15.00 SOLD
Vaughan R. ' Plovers '. 1980.Another copy of above without d/w £10.00 SOLD
Vaughan R. ' In Search of Arctic Birds'.1992 1st ed.431pp.Photos,maps.Illustrated by Gunnar Brsewitz.Fine in d/w.Poyser.£28.00 post free UK more here SOLD
Vaurie Charles.' Classification of the Ovenbirds (Furnariidae).Witherby London 1971.Hardback 46pp.Fine condition.£8.00 Post Free UK
Vaurie Charles.' Tibet and its birds'. hardback witherby 1972.407pp,3 Colour and 24 b/w plates by Arthur Singer, maps.Prev owners name written in neatly.A thorough survey with chapters on history and ornithological exploration,migration and a bibliography.Very nice clean copy.Scarce.£135.00 Post free UK
Vasey-Fitzgerald B,Seth-Smith D,Seton Gordon et al...'Birds Trees and Flowers Illustrated'.384pp.B/w photos,very nice colour plates and embossed spine in green cloth.Condition good,Odhams Press Ltd.£10.00 Post free UK
Vesey-Fitzgerald B. 'Book of British Waders'180 pp.b/w photos.good bright copy in d/w.Front endpaper missing.ex-lib.1st ed.Collins 1939. £9.00 Post free UK SOLD
Vesey-Fitzgerald B.'British Game'.New Naturalist' number 2.1946 1st ed.240 pp.81 b/w photos 28 colour plts.very slight rubbing to d/w at the top of spine,otherwise A1 fine in D/W.Collins London.£42.00 See This and other New Naturalist Titles Here. SOLD
VIDEO R.S.P.B 'Osprey' and The Secret Reeds'.2 Films Running time 51 mins & 27 mins.Price £4.00 SOLD
VIDEO Castle Vision.' A Guide to Coastal Birds' 24 Species covered.Written & Directed by Peter Double.Running time 33 mins.£3.50
Vincent E & Lodge G,E 'A Season of Birds,A Norfolk Diary',1911'.152pp.1980 Colour illustrations,photos.Condition Mint in d/w.Book Club Associates.1980.£15.00 A Charming book with beautiful illustrations. ......................................... SEE MORE OF THIS BOOK
Another copy of above £15.00 SOLD
Viney C. & Phillipps K.'The New colour guide to the Birds of Hong Kong'. 1983.Laminated covers with colour maps inside.194pp.Superb colour identification plates.Mint condition £12.50 SOLD
Viney C. & Phillipps K.' Birds of Hong Kong'. 5th ed 1989.Maps,Colour plates,214pp.line drawings.An excellent guide for anyone birding in Hong Kong.£13.00 POST FREE UK
Vittery A. The Birds of Sutherland'.160pp.1997.line drawings,maps.Fine copy,signed by the author.£9.95 See more Here
Voisin C. ' The Herons of Europe'. 1991 1st ed.Poyser.364pp.Colour plates by G Brusewitz.Line drawings,tables,chats etc.Classic Poyser book out of Print.Condition fine in d/w £28.00 See more here
Another fine copy £28.00
Voous K.H ' Atlas of European Birds'.1960.283pp.B/w photos and coloured maps.Tatty d/w o/w very good £8.00 Nelson 1960 SOLD
Voous Karel H. ' Owls of the Northern Hemisphere'.1988 1st ed.320pp.Brilliant colour plates by Ad Cameron.Condition fine in d/w.Collins £70.00 Superb..More Here SOLD
Vowles G.A & R.S ' Breeding Birds of the Algarve'. 1994.364pp.b/w illustrations,maps,checklist etc.Paperback.good condition.£12.00 MORE HERE SOLD
Walker T.G ' Birds of the Welsh Coast '. 1956.100 pp.Fine black & white photographs.condition fine in laminated boards.Cardiff University Press.£9.00 SOLD
Wallace Ian.' Birdwatching in the seventies'. 1981.illustrated with the authors drawings.Macmillan.Hardback.Fine £10.00
Walpole-Bond J. ' Field Studies of some rarer British Birds'. Witherby & Co 1914.Green cloth hardback cover with gilt lettered spine.A Fascinating book which covers amongst other items ;-sussex Crossbills,Cirl Bunting in Sussex,The 'woodcock' Owl, The Once-common Red Kite,etc.,Condition some spotting of pages throughout.£16.00 Post free UK
Walpole-Bond John A .T Fisher Unwin,Paternoster Square London 1903.Hardback;orig green cloth picture cover.283pp with some book adverts from the time.B/w photos.Fine condition .£40.00 A thoroughly charming book More details here
Walters Martin. ' 'The Mitchell Beazley pocket guide to the Birds of Prey of the World'. 1991.192pp.colour plates.Covers all 295 species.Introduction to biology of birds of prey.Fine in d/w £5.00 Post free UK.
Wardhaugh A.A . ' Owls of Britain & Europe'. 128pp.Hardback with Colour & b/w photos.line drawings,maps and charts.An excellent little book .Fine in d/w £11.00 POST FREE UK.More info here
Ware E.H ' Wing to Wing'. Birdwatching adventures at home and abroad with the RAF.1946.B/w photographs and very nice b/w pen & ink drawings by Roland Green.159pp.Paternoster Press 1946 London £10..00 *see more here SOLD
Another copy of the above 1st edition in original slightly torn d/w .£12.00 SOLD
Warren Michael. ' Field Sketches'.Arlequin 1998 ltd edition.Filled with hundreds of marvelous sketches both colour and b/w.Mint.£60.00 *See more of this superb book here
Waterston George. ' Ospreys in Speyside'. 1971 3rd ed.Paperback.44pp.Wonderful cover painting by Donald Watson.B/W photos,sketches etc.Very interesting.Condition v/good.RSPB £3.50 MORE HERE
Watkinson E. 'A guide to Birdwatching in Mallorca'.3rd imp 1986.64 pp.maps etc.P/bk fine.J.G.Saunders.£5.00 SOLD
Another copy of above Condition Fine.£5.00 SOLD
Watling D ' A Guide to the Birds of Fiji & Western Polynesia'. 272pp.16 colour plates.2001.173 species accounts.country checlists.£28.00 New
Watson D ' One Pair of Eyes' . LTD edition We still have copies of this magnificent book at £55.00 POST FREE UK click here
Watson D.'A Bird artist in Scotland'.1988.Colour & b/w illustrations by highly regarded artist.Fine in d/w.144pp.Witherby.£15.50 A lovely book More here
Another copy fine in d/w £15.50 SOLD
Watson D. 'Birds of Moor and Mountain'. 1972.150pp.Featuring 24 colour and 14 b/w plates of Donald Watson magic.Long out of print.Scottish Academic Press.Mint £95.00 SOLD
Watson D. ' The Hen Harrier'. 1977. 1st edition.One of the finest monographs of all time.Written and beautifully illustrated by Donald Watson.307pp.Line drawings,sketches and colour plates,charts and maps.This copy is A1 Mint as NEW in d/w.Poyser 1977. 1st and only edition. (RARE ) Much sought after.£120.00 more details here
Another copy of this fine book.as above £120.00 SOLD
Another copy of this fine book.as above £120.00 SOLD
Watson G. ' The Golden Eagle'. 1997 Poyser. 392pp.2 colour plates by Donald Watson.b/w illustrations,tables charts etc.Usual Poyser excellence.Mint as new in d/w.£21.00 POST FREE UK ! see more of this fabulous book here SOLD or NEW here
Wayre P. ' A guide to the Pheasants of the World'.Illustrated by JC Harrison.176pp.Fine colour plates.Condition Fine in D/W.Country Life 1969.£19.50
Weaver P.'The Birdwatchers Dictionary'1981.Drawings by Michael Hodgson.155pp.Mint in d/w .Poyser.£20.00
Westell W.P 'British Birds'.1923.Abbey nature books.183 pp.4 colour plts nice book condition good.Chapman & Dodd.£5.00
Westell W.P 'British Nesting Birds'.1910.130pp. 8 colour and 70b/w illustrations.sl damage to index o/w good.Dent & Sons London.£5.00
Wetmore A. et al.'The Birds of the Republic of Panama'.(part 4).Passeriformes,Hirundinidae to Fringillidae.1984.670 pp.Sketches.Fine in d/w.Smithsonian.£20.00
Wheatley Nigel. ' Where to watch Birds in Africa'. 1995.432pp superior hardback edition.Maps line drawings etc.Condition Mint as New.£12.00
Whistler Hugh. ' Popular Handbook of Indian Birds'. Fourth Revised and enlarged edition.560pp.1963.colour & b/w plates.Fine .D/w has a slight snick at base of spine.£25.00 POST FREE UK !
White T.H 'The Goshawk' .215pp.slightly worn d/w o/w v/good clean copy.1951.£16.00 SOLD
White T.H 'The Goshawk' .157pp.Paperback version of above.Slightly grubby and browned,but a perfectly readable copy.Penguin Modern Classics 1963.£3.00 Post Free UK.
Whitlock,R.'Bird Watch in an English village'.1982.194 pp.Photos,sketches.Fine in d/w.Gavin Press.£10.00 SOLD
Whitlock Ralph. ' Rare and Extinct Birds of Britain'.1953 .224pp.V/good copy in d/w.Lots of information on rare breeding birds.Phoenix house.1st ed.1953 £14.00
Willet W.'Birds of Britain'.2nd ed.1951.94pp.8 colour plts.Torn cover o/w.Good.A.C Black.£4.00
Another copy of above. £4.00
Another copy .-ex-lib £3.00
Willet W. 'British Birds'.1949.2nd ed.195pp.16 colour plts by Roland Green.Condition fair.£8.00
Wilson J Oliver.'Birds of Westmorland and the northern Pennines'.Cloth covers.1933.319pp.Snick at top of spine.£40.00 SOLD
Winterbottom J.M 'Common Birds of the Bush'.1955 2nd ed.40pp,with colour plts Hazel Stokes. Published in association with the Rhodesia and Nyasaland Joint publications bureau.Fair,ripped spine.£4.00
Wilson J. 'The Birds of Morcambe Bay'.1976.2nd ed.62pp.b/w photos, sketches and maps. Dalesman p/bk.good £3.50 Post Free UK See this and other books from this area here
Another Copy of Above £3.00 SOLD
Williams J.G 'A field guide to the Birds of East Africa'.1990.Laminated boards.415pp.Colour plates,text.Condition A1 Mint as new.Collins £12.00 Post Free UK See more here
Another fine copy £12.00 POST FREE UK
Another copy repaired to spine.£3.50 (reference copy). SOLD
Williams Roland. ' Where the World is Quiet '. 224pp. 1965 1st ed.Much on Shetland,Skye,Canna etc with colour photos including Red-necked Phalarope.Condition fine in D/W £14.00 MORE HERE SOLD
Williamson K.'Identification for ringers'.No1(the genera) Cettia,Locustella,Acrocephalus and Hippolais.1976 79pp.b/w photos,wing measurements,weights etc.cup mark to cover ,o/w fine.£4.00
Williamson K' as above.............No 2'Phylloscopus' fine £7.00 or £9.00 for the two.Hard to find.
Williamson K 'as above...............No 3.Sylvia. £9.00 SOLD
Wilson R.A. ' Bird Islands of New Zealand'. 1959.1st ed.202pp.b/w plates.Condition fair.£15.00 SOLD
Windsor-Richards A. 'The Birds of the Lonely Lake'.1961 1st ed.Lovely illustrations by D.J Watkins-Pitchford, 95pp.Condition fine in d/w.Benn London.£15.00 SOLD
Another copy of above £15.00 SOLD
Witherby H.F 'A check-list of British Birds,revised ed'.1941. 520 numbered birds,fully admitted to the British list,representing 424 species.Unusual and interesting.v/good £15.00
Witherby H.G et al.'The Handbook of British Birds'.5 Volumes of 1952 edition, illustrated by famous artists of the day.Maps drawings etc.Still a classic work and forerunner to works such as B.o.t.w.p.Fine no d/w £75.00 (post free).SOLD
Another set of above 1945 reprint.All well used,but intact and still very useable.Volume 3 has some damage to spine but in general this set is very good.£40.00 Post Free UK
Woodcock Martin. ' Collins Handguide to the Birds of The Indian Sub-continent. ' 1990 reprint.176pp.Excellent colour plates.paperback.fine.£7.00 post free UK
Woods R.W. ' A guide to the Birds of the Falkland Islands'.1988.Nelson.256pp.Colour plates,illustrations,maps.Mint in d/w.£22.00 See more here
Wyllie I. ' The Cuckoo '. 1981 1st edition.176pp. Excellent Colour and B/W photos,maps and charts.A Superb monograph.Condition Fine in d/w. £15.00 SEE more of this book HERE
another copy of above Fine in D/W £15.00
Another copy of above SOLD
another copy V/Good in d/w £12.00 SOLD
Yamashina Y. ' A Field guide to Birds in Japan'. in English.1961 1st edition.233 pp.Maps,b/w photos and lovely colour plates.A very rare book.Tokyo News Service Ltd 1961.Condition-some wear to d/w one or two tears,otherwise contents fine and bright.£35.00 SEE more of this book HERE SOLD
Yekutiel D. ' Raptors in Israel'. 1991 paperback.61pp.Passage and wintering records.Condition good.£7.00 post Free UK.More details here SOLD
Young R,Fearnside J and Russell D. ' Birds at Tring Reservoirs '. 136pp.Line illustrations by Jan Wilczur.1996.Maps,charts & b/w photographs £5.75
Zimmerman Et al.' field guide to the Birds of Kenya & Northern Tanzania'.Harback.740pp with 124 colour plates.All species illustrated.Line Drawings and maps.Mint in D/W.£35.00 SOLD. Paperback version still available see Helm pages
Second-hand bird books page 1 ......Page 2 ........Home.....................Bird song CD's

Birdbooksdirect.com Roseate House,Castle Street,Warkworth,Northumberland NE65 OUL United Kingdom
E-mail or
TELEPHONE / FAX +44 (outside UK) (0) 1665 713954
(background picture Waxwings by Chris Knight from the book Birds of Norfolk Taylor et al.in our second-hand section)
Run by birders....for birders
Birdbooksdirect.com ........... birdbooksdirect.org.uk ............. birdbooksdirect.co.uk
Copyright © Birdbooksdirect.com 1999 - 2003